Why not? Movie lists are fun.
https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/best-movies-21st-century/weekend-2011/
https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/lists/best-movies-21st-century/weekend-2011/
@Sam Posten will be glad to know his favorite movie Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind came in the top 20.
Still, a few of those are what makes movies what they are, to me anyway. I absolutely love Eternal Sunshine. It's brilliant. Two particular others are Pan's Labyrinth and Far From Heaven.
Seriously tho, I love that we live in a world where we don’t agree on what constitutes artistic greatness. I fully support these guys in having very wrong opinions
It's fantastic. If you're a fan of the bands, I can't imagine you not loving the movie.Summer of Soul - Love the artists featured in the film, so yeah I need to watch this.
You need to see Far From Heaven. In fact, I'm surprised you haven't.Here's what I've seen from the list...
Black Panther - Solid entry in the MCU, mostly due to Chadwick Boseman's presence in the film. Shame he is no longer with us.
Bridesmaids - Pretty fun film with the ladies getting to engage in the sort of hijinks usually reserved for male casts.
Pan's Labyrinth - Brilliant. Loved everything about it.
Children of Men - One of my favorite films from that year. Excellent speculative SF in a well realized world. Great film.
The Social Network - It is a David Fincher film, so the craftsmanship is present. Can't say I am fan of the subject of the film and the intervening years have done nothing to change that.
Y Tu Mama Tambien - I haven't seen this in years, so my memories are pretty vague, but I pretty much always enjoy Cuaron's filmography. Need to watch this again.
Parasite - Enjoyed the craft with which this was built, in particular the cinematography which was the best of that year for me.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Another great film that I haven't seen in a long, long time. Particularly engaged by the concept at the heart of the film.
Wall-E - Animation and SF. I'm there. Excellent film.
Burning - Very captivating film that creates a great atmosphere of mystery that stays with the viewer long after the film concludes. I sort of stumbled on to this film and enjoyed it immensely.
Boyhood - Conceptually very interesting. The Texas locations give it a bit of resonance (for me.) I have a good friend who thinks it is a masterpiece. I enjoy it, but not nearly as much as my friend.
In The Mood For Love - Cinematography is always one of the things that holds my attention in films and this film does not disappoint. Great, great drama with a wonderful tone and aesthetic. Really love this film.
Spirited Away - Just about perfect. I'm not sure that is my favorite Miyazaki film, but it is darn close.
Mulholland Drive - An enigma inside a mystery. It and Blue Velvet remain my two favorite Lynch films.
Zodiac - Terrific Fincher film. Another perfect or near perfect film. The use of Donovan's Hurdy Gurdy man is inspired.
In terms of films from the list I haven't seen, here are some of the titles that sort of hold my interest...
Grizzly Man - Herzog is enough of a reason.
Summer of Soul - Love the artists featured in the film, so yeah I need to watch this.
Portrait of a Lady on Fire - Heard great things about the cinematography and some of the shots from the trailer are lovely.
A Serious Man - Coen Bros.
Inside Llewyn Davis - Coen Bros AND Oscar Isaac. Can't believe I haven't seen this. (????)
I am a little surprised that No Country for Old Men did not make the list, but there were two Coen Bros. films already present, so I guess that makes sense.
- Walter.
You need to see Far From Heaven. In fact, I'm surprised you haven't.
It's rather odd, which is why it amuses me. I just enjoy reading these things, almost as much as I enjoy seeing how upset people get about them. There are a few exceptional movies on the list, as well as several very good ones, and a bunch of real head scratchers.For the record I’ve seen 15 and I believe this is one of the worst best of lists of all time
Of
All
Time