-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

Dish/ projector setup


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   81dog

81dog

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 03 2014
  • Real Name:Dean

Posted April 03 2014 - 06:53 AM

I am pretty new to the whole projection TV thing, so I hope my question is in the right place and is STUPID!

 

I have a newer movie room in my basement. As of now, I am just running netflix and dvds. It was never intended to be my main TV room, but the space has turned into a family favorite place to be!  I would like to hook up my dish network to my projector, but I have a few potential issues. The reciever is upstairs and is about 45' from my projector. I have an unused cable line, that carries the Dish signal, to an adjacent room, but even if I use that line, the projector doesn't have a cable input. Suggestions?



#2 of 8 OFFLINE   Dave B Ferris

Dave B Ferris

    Supporting Actor

  • 750 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 27 2000

Posted April 03 2014 - 06:55 AM

I'm not completely sure, but a vendor named MuxLab might have a solution for you.

 

http://muxlab.com/

 

You might have to go "a la carte" from their menu of products.



#3 of 8 OFFLINE   Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton

    Screenwriter

  • 2,922 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted April 03 2014 - 07:01 AM

You need a tuner between the cable from the wall and the projector. The simplest thing is to get another Dish STB (Set Top Box) for downstairs. Even if you did run a long HDMI cable from the system upstairs to the downstairs room, you'd then face the challenge of figuring out how to control the STB. Save yourself the headache and just get another box from Dish.


Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!


#4 of 8 OFFLINE   81dog

81dog

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 03 2014
  • Real Name:Dean

Posted April 03 2014 - 07:19 AM

I am hesitant to order anything more from Dish. They want to send someone out to my house and charge me for the trip fee and the additional service (monthly). My dish bills have already tripled for Dish in the past two years, and I am seriously thinking about going in another direction.

Edited by 81dog, April 03 2014 - 07:20 AM.


#5 of 8 OFFLINE   81dog

81dog

    Auditioning

  • 3 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 03 2014
  • Real Name:Dean

Posted April 03 2014 - 07:22 AM

... and thanks Dave, but this web site is WAY over my head. I don't know what language they are speaking!!! ;)



#6 of 8 OFFLINE   Jason Charlton

Jason Charlton

    Screenwriter

  • 2,922 posts
  • Join Date: May 16 2002
  • Real Name:Jason Charlton
  • LocationBaltimore, MD

Posted April 03 2014 - 07:48 AM

Unfortunately, there's not much else to suggest other than move the current STB downstairs, or switch cable/satellite providers (in which case, you will once again need two STBs if you want to watch stuff on multiple TVs at opposite ends of the house).  Projectors don't have tuners, and thus require a STB somewhere in the signal chain.

 

Splitting the output signal from one STB to two displays is a possibility, but I still feel it'll be more trouble than it's worth (especially given the distance you stated).


Are you new to the Home Theater Forum? Stop by the New Member Introductions area and introduce yourself! See you there!


#7 of 8 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert

  • 13,881 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted April 03 2014 - 07:58 AM

Switch to Directv. Better picture, and yes, $10 bucks a month per STB...

However...

You can either run a wireless HDMI set up or run cat(cat is more stable than HDMI cable).

To run the STB You can either...

Buy a Next Generation RI for your existing remote...
Or when you run your cat, get combination HDMI/IR baluns.

#8 of 8 OFFLINE   Jim Mcc

Jim Mcc

    Producer

  • 3,710 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2004
  • Real Name:Jim
  • LocationOconomowoc, WI.

Posted April 03 2014 - 12:57 PM

You should ask at Satelliteguys.us. Those guys know their stuff.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users