Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI Signal Cuts Out - Possibility Temporary Patches?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   Superskull85

Superskull85

    Auditioning



  • 14 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 30 2012

Posted October 24 2013 - 07:31 PM

I have a TV with a HDMI port which I believe to be having signal problems. I have tried multiple HDMI cords and devices and the problem happens with each one. I was wondering if anyone knew of any easy temporary ways to resolve this problem in the short term until I can get a new TV?

 

Usually when this happens frequently in one session I would disconnect the HDMI cord to force a new handshake between the devices, This works but I was wondering if there is anything else I could do to help "patch" this issue?

 

Thanks in advance.



#2 of 8 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,500 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 24 2013 - 08:01 PM

Buy an external switch and use your good port.

#3 of 8 OFFLINE   Superskull85

Superskull85

    Auditioning



  • 14 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 30 2012

Posted October 27 2013 - 10:30 AM

Hi schan,

 

There is only one HDMI port on this particular TV.



#4 of 8 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,500 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 27 2013 - 10:31 AM

Does it have a DVI?

 

With only 1 HDMI...hopefully you got the DVI.



#5 of 8 OFFLINE   Superskull85

Superskull85

    Auditioning



  • 14 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 30 2012

Posted October 28 2013 - 03:38 PM

It does. I'm guessing you were thinking about converting to DVI and using a separate audio input?



#6 of 8 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,500 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 28 2013 - 05:02 PM

Since DVI doesn't do audio, you need external audio.

Do you use external audio?

#7 of 8 OFFLINE   Superskull85

Superskull85

    Auditioning



  • 14 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 30 2012

Posted October 28 2013 - 05:42 PM

Yes I can output and receive audio separately. I was not thinking about DVI because of the added cost for conversion. I'm guessing by your response you don't know of any tricks to lessen this effect over HDMI?



#8 of 8 ONLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,500 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted October 28 2013 - 05:45 PM

Added cost for conversion of what?

 

HDMI to DVI, there is no conversion. You buy the cable and you are done.

 

http://www.amazon.co...ywords=hdmi dvi






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users