HDMI Signal Cuts Out - Possibility Temporary Patches?

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Superskull85, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Superskull85

    Superskull85 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a TV with a HDMI port which I believe to be having signal problems. I have tried multiple HDMI cords and devices and the problem happens with each one. I was wondering if anyone knew of any easy temporary ways to resolve this problem in the short term until I can get a new TV?

    Usually when this happens frequently in one session I would disconnect the HDMI cord to force a new handshake between the devices, This works but I was wondering if there is anything else I could do to help "patch" this issue?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Buy an external switch and use your good port.
     
  3. Superskull85

    Superskull85 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi schan,

    There is only one HDMI port on this particular TV.
     
  4. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Does it have a DVI?

    With only 1 HDMI...hopefully you got the DVI.
     
  5. Superskull85

    Superskull85 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does. I'm guessing you were thinking about converting to DVI and using a separate audio input?
     
  6. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Since DVI doesn't do audio, you need external audio.Do you use external audio?
     
  7. Superskull85

    Superskull85 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I can output and receive audio separately. I was not thinking about DVI because of the added cost for conversion. I'm guessing by your response you don't know of any tricks to lessen this effect over HDMI?
     
  8. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam

Share This Page