titch
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Nov 7, 2012
- Messages
- 2,312
- Real Name
- Kevin Oppegaard
On Thursday 17th November, there will surely be a bakery somewhere in New York baking a cake with lots of candles for Martin Scorsese. The American auteur, the foremost champion of the preservation and restoration of classic films, as well as being the most enthusiastic cinephile, turns 80. Goodfellas (together with Miller's Crossing) helped abolish the Norwegian film censorship. I remember well, when nuns marched in protest outside the cinema, when Last Temptation Of Christ premiered. Incredibly versatile. He has my utmost respect. The only other American film director in the same category is Steven Spielberg.
Very easy to make a list of his movies I could sit down and watch again. I have almost all of them at home on blu-ray and 4K, but I only have Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore on LaserDisc and DVD and A Personal J́ourney on LaserDisc.
1) Goodfellas (1990)
2) A Personal Journey With Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
4) The Age Of Innocence (1993)
5) The Wolf Of Wall Street (2013)
6) The Last Waltz (1978)
7) Taxi Driver (1976)
8) Mean Streets (1973)
9) After Hours (1985)
10) The Aviator (2004)
11) Hugo (2011)
12) George Harrison: Living In The Material World (2011)
13) Italian American (1974)
14) Raging Bull (1980)
15) The King Of Comedy (1983)
16) Casino (1995)
17) Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019)
18) The Departed (2006)
19) Kundun (1997)
20) Cape Fear (1991)
21) The Last Temptation Of Christ (1988)
22) Shutter Island (2010)
23) Bringing Out The Dead (1999)
24) Gangs Of New York (2002)
25) Shine A Light (2008)
These ones I wouldn't watch again in a hurry:
Boxcar Bertha (1972) - like Kubrick's Killer's Kiss, flashes of what was to come, but nothing more.
New York, New York (1977) - never got into this one!
The Color Of Money (1986) - can't compare with The Hustler.
Silence (2016) - wanted to like it, but far too long and meandering.
The Irishman (2019) - the CGI de-aging never worked for me, particularly with De Niro.
New York Stories (1989) - his segment, as well as the other two.
Haven't seen Who's That Knocking At My Door (1968)
Very easy to make a list of his movies I could sit down and watch again. I have almost all of them at home on blu-ray and 4K, but I only have Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore on LaserDisc and DVD and A Personal J́ourney on LaserDisc.
1) Goodfellas (1990)
2) A Personal Journey With Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
3) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
4) The Age Of Innocence (1993)
5) The Wolf Of Wall Street (2013)
6) The Last Waltz (1978)
7) Taxi Driver (1976)
8) Mean Streets (1973)
9) After Hours (1985)
10) The Aviator (2004)
11) Hugo (2011)
12) George Harrison: Living In The Material World (2011)
13) Italian American (1974)
14) Raging Bull (1980)
15) The King Of Comedy (1983)
16) Casino (1995)
17) Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019)
18) The Departed (2006)
19) Kundun (1997)
20) Cape Fear (1991)
21) The Last Temptation Of Christ (1988)
22) Shutter Island (2010)
23) Bringing Out The Dead (1999)
24) Gangs Of New York (2002)
25) Shine A Light (2008)
These ones I wouldn't watch again in a hurry:
Boxcar Bertha (1972) - like Kubrick's Killer's Kiss, flashes of what was to come, but nothing more.
New York, New York (1977) - never got into this one!
The Color Of Money (1986) - can't compare with The Hustler.
Silence (2016) - wanted to like it, but far too long and meandering.
The Irishman (2019) - the CGI de-aging never worked for me, particularly with De Niro.
New York Stories (1989) - his segment, as well as the other two.
Haven't seen Who's That Knocking At My Door (1968)