Why does WB releases start up with English subtitles

Discussion in 'DVD' started by murray, Aug 18, 2003.

  1. murray

    murray Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have purchased HIGH SOCIETY - LIFE WITH FATHER -
    OBJECTIVE BURMA - CRIMSON PIRATE - THE MASTER OF
    BALLANTRAE - THE STORY OF SEABISCUIT - GIANT
    and CASABLANCA and unfortunately all of them starts
    up with English subtitles so I have to go into the
    menu and remove it. I have tested these DVD´s on
    8 different DVD players and it´s the same thing!

    Can anyone explain why Warner Brothers releases
    behaves like that or how we can solve this problem -
    thanks for your help!

    Murray
     
  2. Mark_Wilson

    Mark_Wilson Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2000
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this problem but only on my Pioneer player. It doesn't do this on my Panasonic palyers.
     
  3. David Lambert

    David Lambert Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Messages:
    11,380
    Likes Received:
    38
    Yeah, this happens on my Mintek players, but not on my Panasonic, or my portable Polaroid. It's about half-and-half on my PC; not sure why.
     
  4. Dick

    Dick Producer
    Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,792
    Likes Received:
    1,819
    Real Name:
    Rick
    Yeah, the same thing happens with many Columbia titles on my Apex 600A, but Warner Bros is usually fine. Depends on your player.
     
  5. GlennH

    GlennH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 1998
    Messages:
    2,132
    Likes Received:
    7
    Real Name:
    Glenn
    Doesn't happen on my Panasonic RP91 or Philips-Magnavox 825 players.
     
  6. Mark_vdH

    Mark_vdH Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Warner dvd's let you change subtitles "on the fly", so you don't have to go back to the menu to remove the subs. Just toggle the "subtitle button" on your remote control.
     

Share This Page