Need Help accessing S-Video display on older 36" Proscan

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dave Hahn, Nov 5, 2001.

  1. Dave Hahn

    Dave Hahn Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 1999
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Dave Hahn
    Anyone with a Proscan or RCA television may be able to help. I need help finding out how to use the s-video input on an older 36" Proscan. For the life of me, I can't get it to work. The model number is PS35153
    My sister finally purchased a dvd player and asked me to help set it up. Using the composite video input, everything is fine, but if I try to use the s-video, there is no picture. I went through every channel, antenna and input; nothing.
    The composite and coax inputs on the back of the set are labelled Antenna A, Antenna B, Input 1 and Input 2, however, the s-video has no label except "s-video."
    If anyone can give any advise on this, I'd be grateful.
    Thanks,
    Dave
    ------------------
    "When you call me that, smile!"
    My DVD Collection
     
  2. JerryW

    JerryW Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Connect the S-Video source (DVD player), turn the DVD player on, then hit 00 (as in channel 00) on the remote. Meaning 00 is the "channel" for accessing inputs on an RCA TV. Furthermore, most RCA TVs will prioritize connections via input, giving S-Video the highest priority, followed by composite. In other words, if there isn't an S-Video signal it will automatically check for composite. Plus it'll tell you which connection's in use:
    "S-Video" for S-Video (of course)
    or "Video" for composite
    Anyway, that's the way my 3 year-old RCA 27" used to work.
    Good luck, and let us know how that works.
    ------------------
    September 11, 2001
    "Those who died will always be remembered.
    Those who killed will never be forgotten.
    We who remain will not let it happen again."
    [Edited last by JerryW on November 05, 2001 at 12:50 PM]
     
  3. Dave Hahn

    Dave Hahn Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 1999
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Dave Hahn
    Thanks for responding Jerry! I had tried using channel "00" and "01" and didn't get a picture. When using the composite input on "Input 1" on the back of the set, you turn the television to channel 91 and get the video feed from the dvd player. Very weird. I've only owned Sony and Toshiba products and never had this problem.
    ------------------
    "When you call me that, smile!"
    My DVD Collection
     
  4. Bobby T

    Bobby T Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My buddies old RCA had to be on channel 90 for s video
    ------------------
    Mongo like HTF
     
  5. Dave Hahn

    Dave Hahn Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 1999
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Dave Hahn
    Anyone else have any ideas on how to make this thing work. By the way, it is a 35" set, not a 36" set.
    Thanks
    ------------------
    "When you call me that, smile!"
    My DVD Collection
     
  6. Darell_Land

    Darell_Land Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a thought..Did you go thur the setup menu mine had a (use with VCR) (use with DVD) and I picked the input to use 1or2 also if I rember mine picked up the SVideo righ away hope this is of some help.
     

Share This Page