BF1942 mp demo install= crc error??

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Patrick_L, Sep 8, 2002.

  1. Patrick_L

    Patrick_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 1999
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when i try and run the setup.exe for MP demo i get "could not initialize installation (crc)".

    what the heck is that and what do i do now? i've d/loaded the file from two different places now....
     
  2. Paul_Medenwaldt

    Paul_Medenwaldt Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2001
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You may need to update or replace your video card.

    I tried installing the single player game on my machine which had a Voodoo 5 64meg card and it would not install. I researched it a bit on the net and apparenlty the game does not support Voodoo cards.

    I then went out and purchased a new card Visiontek Xtasy 128meg Geforce 4 ti4600 card and then was able to install the game and play it. I have not tried to install the multiplayer, but i am looking forward to playing it.

    Paul
     
  3. Allan Petersen

    Allan Petersen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try updating your virusscanner first. You might be infected if the installer keeps telling you that the crc isn't correct on both downloads.
     
  4. Patrick_L

    Patrick_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 1999
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    just for sh*ts and giggles i ran my virus scan just after my first attempt at the install and came up with nothing. i've had no problems installing a couple of other programs the past week, and now this?? what does CRC mean anyway??
     
  5. Joel Mack

    Joel Mack Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2,317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cyclic Redundancy Check
    If you're getting bad CRC errors, the executable is likely corrupted.
    Stupid question: You are downloading the actual MP demo, and not the patch right?
     
  6. Patrick_L

    Patrick_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 1999
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    heh, not a stupid question, just a basic one...
    and no i'm not trying to run the patch...i've got the patch in a zip seperate from the 130ish mb executable.
    btw, thanks for the link - good info. i'll have to find some other links to the d/load. haven't had much time today since SOCOM has been taking up alot of my time [​IMG]
     
  7. Graeme Clark

    Graeme Clark Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2000
    Messages:
    2,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it from EA Australia (link is one EA's official site). Was smoking fast, and worked fine.
     
  8. Patrick_L

    Patrick_L Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 1999
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thx Graeme, going to take a look right now! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page