Argh...Dish 6000 "generating default subchannels"

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Steve Tannehill, Jan 29, 2001.

  1. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    I am getting a persistent problem with the Dish 6000 and OTA reception. On channels that supposedly have 70 percent or better reception, I go to the channel in the guide and select it, then get a message "Some of the channel information is invalid or unavailable. Generating default subchannels"...
    ...then the channel is deleted from the program guide. I have to go into system setup to add it back.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks - Steve
     
  2. Paul W

    Paul W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 1999
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might write an e-mail to the technical department of the TV Studio.
    This has happened for channel 4 and 11 recently for me.
    I think it might be a broadcast problem.
    ------------------
    [​IMG] Paul Warren
    I have a wonderful proof of this theorem but, with the 1536 kb/s bitrate DTS soundtrack, there is no room on the DVD to write it.
    -Fermat
     
  3. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    Exactly, channels 4/35 and 11/19 are having this problem. I'll see if I can track down email for KDFW and KTVT.
    However, I think that deleting the channels from the program guide is a Dish 6000 glitch.
    At least it did not happen during the Superbowl.
    Thanks for the info, Paul!
    - Steve
     
  4. Phil C

    Phil C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Let us know what you find out - I am seeing the same thing, it is getting annoying - sometimes it comes up as 4, sometimes as 35. Channel 11 / 19 do the same thing. I was not sure if it was a problem with the stations or with the 6000.
    Phil
     
  5. Timmy

    Timmy Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 1998
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    When you go into the local channel setup; DTV, and enter the actual OTA channel number, as soon as there is ample signal strength, a secondary channel number may appear in the lower left of the setup screen. This number is being sent as a digital channel marker by the broadcaster (not all use this option). This digital channel marker will over-ride what you have entered into the alpha field as far as the channel "info banner" goes; but will be as you entered it in the "channel guide".
    My HDTV Channel 10, shows as channel "9", the TV station is sending the alternate designator. (channel 9 is the analog channel from the same TV station). I hate it when they do this; its confusing enough! [​IMG]
    ------------------
     
  6. Marque D

    Marque D Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it's our local stations. Because, KTVT no longer has a subchannel (11-2 or 19-2). But it's not like we really needed to look at a Doppler Net weather screen any way. [​IMG]
     
  7. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    I thought I still saw 19-2 last night. Maybe I should do a factory reset on the Dish receiver and start over with programming the digital channels.
    - Steve
     
  8. Phil C

    Phil C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 1999
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is what mine does - I go in and add Digital channel 35, it maps it to 4 which is correct. After I save it and then go to watch channel 004, it says the information is wrong and it then procedes to remap it back to channel 35. It used to do this very seldom, now it does it all the time. The same thing happens on channel 19/11.
    By the way I kinda like the radar when bad weather is around.
    Phil
     
  9. DarrellP

    DarrellP Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2000
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Our local CBS Ch 6 (40 digital) started doing the same thing last week, but I noticed that there is now an extra sub channel. They used to have HD & SD but now have a new sub that shows a signal strength of 91 but displays no video or audio. Re-entering the info doesn't help, it defaults back to ch 40 instead of staying on 6 whenever I reinput it and try to access it from the ch 6 program guide display.
     
  10. Paul W

    Paul W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 1999
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, Channel 11 seems to be broadcasting correct subchannel information now.
    Tho, instead of seeing doppler net, I'm looking at somebody's UNIX desktop.
    If only the local Fox and UPN channels can get it straight.
    Also, Steve - let me know if you get this as well: Channel 8 HD channel is playing dolby pro logic (really soft) while the SD channel running DD 2.0 at full blast.
    Strange
    ------------------
    [​IMG] Paul Warren
    I have a wonderful proof of this theorem but, with the 1536 kb/s bitrate DTS soundtrack, there is no room on the DVD to write it.
    -Fermat
     
  11. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    I'll check out the volume levels the next time I fire up the television.
    - Steve
     
  12. Damian

    Damian Agent

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2000
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the HD reciever for Dish Networks improve the picture all around, or will I only see the difference in the High Definition broadcasts? The reason why I ask this is because my television is a Mitsubishi 16x9 HD that formats the picture to fit full screen. Since it does this there is a resolution loss with regular broadcast shows. (Via satalite)
    ------------------
    -Damian
     
  13. GuyCrawford

    GuyCrawford Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2000
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see several Dallas area users here. I am leaning towards the Dish 6000. It can be had for about $350 online. Is there anything else comparable for the money? I am really looking forward to getting OTA broadcasts.
    ------------------
     
  14. Paul W

    Paul W Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 1999
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you can beat that price (unless you buy the second dish separately, but then what's the point of that?).
    All of the extra wiring, tools and effort (along with the $150 OTA module) were not trivial. If I were only interested in OTA, then I probably could have gotten a Set top box for around $600.
    If you just want OTA, you might consider this. They are a bit more, but probably easier to install :).
    I don't think DirectTV compares favorably.
    ------------------
    [​IMG] Paul Warren
    I have a wonderful proof of this theorem but, with the 1536 kb/s bitrate DTS soundtrack, there is no room on the DVD to write it.
    -Fermat
     
  15. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
     
  16. Steve Tannehill

    Steve Tannehill Ambassador

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1997
    Messages:
    5,547
    Likes Received:
    215
    Location:
    DFW
    Real Name:
    Steve Tannehill
    Well, channel 11/19 is back with its two channels, but channel 4/35 is still being deleted from the program guide with the dreaded "generating default subchannels" error.
    When you select channel 35 manually from the Dish remote, it works, but there is no way to make the mapped channel 4/35 stay in the program guide. So, I've programmed the Pronto with a FOX icon, rather than try to remember the digital channel number. A kludge, but it works.
    I've been having real fun with the Pronto...but that's another topic for another area of the forum!
    Cheers,
    Steve
     

Share This Page