Any wireless issues with SP2?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mike LS, Nov 16, 2004.

  1. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I set up a wireless network for my church a few months ago (before SP2) and all was working great. Now I get a call about one machine that is constantly dropping it's connection and when it can be coaxed into a steady connection, it's extremely slow.

    I had the user check and the machine has been upgraded to SP2 since the network was set up. Could this be the problem? Anything I can check out or try?
     
  2. Mike Fassler

    Mike Fassler Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    disable windows firewall,and see if it helps. there was a ton of security changes with SP2 so could be hard to say what it is but try the obvious first.
     
  3. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I installed SP2 on my fiancee's machine it was fine at first with the wireless connection. Then I opened Norton SystemWorks2003 and hit the update button and suddenly my wireless connection was gone and I never got it back. I finally uninstalled Norton, uninstalled SP2 and then reinstalled SP2 and the connection was fine again. I have yet to put Norton back on her computer.
     
  4. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does SP2 automatically enable the Windows firewall on install?
     
  5. SethH

    SethH Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,867
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0


    Yeah, but it really shouldn't affect your wireless connection. I use the Windows firewall (with SP2) and have no wireless problems. I have this setup with 4 different computers.
     
  6. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't think it would....just trying to come up with some things the user can try before I haul out there and try my hand at it.
    Guess I'm trying to rule out a hardware problem.
     
  7. Tekara

    Tekara Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mmake sure they aren't using the default windows cofiguration program (Windows zero configuration) it's absolutly horrible and notorious for dropping connections all the time. They would want to use the connection software that came with their wireless card.
     
  8. Mike LS

    Mike LS Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2000
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That was the first thing I tried. I had them disable that process and put it on manual start. They said that actually made things worse, whatever that means.
     

Share This Page