Finally saw enough films to make me feel good about my Top Ten (yes, I had seen enough movies; there were plenty of films I liked, but I didn't think were top ten material). So Adam can stop being "teh biast" against me and count my vote
Here we go:
1) The Fountain 2) Pan's Labyrinth 3) The Departed 4) United 93 5) Children of Men 6) Casino Royale 7) Letters from Iwo Jima 8) The Proposition 9) V for Vendetta 10) Slither (just for fun)
Well, 30 if you've seen at least 5-6 of the films falling into the rough overall top 10.
People bristle at limits and requirements, but the point should be well understood and isn't hostile at all. We are curious what avid movie fans from HTF think about films. If I wanted to know what a person who saw 5 films enjoyed I could ask my mom.
BTW, I'm at 51 so far (50 below my norm at least, ugh). 30 in theaters (Pan and Iwo will add to that) which is much closer to my typical 40. Sorry, but Dukes of Hazzard and Click don't get theatrical bucks from me. They are often lucky just to get rented.
Here's my updated list now that I've crossed a few more off of my list. I'm well over the 20 minimum now.
Children of Men
Flags of our Fathers
The Departed
V for Vendetta
We are Marshall
Thank You for Smoking
Letters From Iwo Jima
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
The Proposition
Rocky Balboa
Also seen: An Inconvenient Truth Brick The Matador The Pursuit of Happyness Clerks II Borat Art School Confidential Akeelah and the Bee Cars A Prarie Home Companion Everyone Stares: The Police Inside Out Little Miss Sunshine Nacho Libre The Science of Sleep Monster House
To See: Marie Antoinette Notes on a Scandal Blood Diamond The Last King of Scotland The Queen The Fountain The DaVinci Code The Prestige Bubble A Scanner Darkly When the Levees Broke The Notorious Betty Page Volver Bobby
On the other hand if I wanted to know what a person who saw 100+ films last year I'd ask my mom, just about 90% of those would be "not rated-R" she'll watch just about any new movie so long as it isn't R. :p
I'm currently reading, The Wisdom of Crowds: Why the Many are Smarter than the Few and it's convincing me that polling just the most avid movie fans on HTF wouldn't give us the best list for even avid movie fans. it's fascinating reading material, and incredibly well written.
I didn't realize that you upped the minimum to 30.
I'll probably break that barrier, but not until later in the year. There just wasn't that many movies worth watching last year (IMHO). I still have over 300 classics in my collection waiting to be watched, so I have to be somewhat judgemental ahead of time. Personally, I'd rather watch any film at random from 1930-1960 over any film at random from today.
there never really was a posted minimum, and twenty is fine. It's more healthy for the htf list to have input from those who have seen only a few films as well as those who have seen hundreds.
1. INLAND EMPIRE 2. Pan’s Labyrinth 3. The Fountain and Little Children 5. Children of Men 6. The Prestige 7. A Scanner Darkly 8. The Departed 9. V for Vendetta 10. Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Man's Chest
The rest (in order):
Volver, Rocky Balboa, Little Miss Sunshine, Clerks II, Flushed Away, The Illusionist, Borat, Cars, Casino Royale, Stranger Than Fiction, Brick, A Good Year, Slither, Jackass Number Two, Over the Hedge, Miami Vice, The DaVinci Code, Hard Candy
Added Das Leben der Anderen (The Lives of Others) at #3, bumping Little Miss Sunshine out of the top 10. Its a shame this isn't showing in more theaters. Hopefully a win next weekend will help to remedy that.
Adam - I posted my list back in my page 2 placeholder, so I'm on board with Chuck now.
As far as polling the full-on masses, that's what box office is for. (well, kinda) Let's say People's Choice awards instead.
I'm at 52 seen, with 4-5 on deck for this week. I'll hit 100 by summer, but most will be lesser films I waited to see on DVD and not top 20 contenders.
BTW, I just put that book on my Hold list at the library.
1. Fong juk (aka Exiled) 10/10 2. Shi gan (aka Time) 9/10 3. Severance 8/10 4. Rang De Basanti (aka Paint It Yellow) 8/10 5. Wang-ui namja (aka King and the Clown, The) 8/10 6. Laberinto del Fauno, El (aka Pan's Labyrinth) 8/10 7. For Your Consideration 8/10 8. Lady in the Water 8/10 9. V for Vendetta 8/10 10. Fido 7/10
Criteria = 2006 Oscar Eligible (hate this one cause so many good movies never become Oscar eligible, But this is probably the better one to use for the HTF top ten list summary)
1. Thank You for Smoking 9/10 2. Rang De Basanti (aka Paint It Yellow) 8/10 3. Laberinto del Fauno, El (aka Pan's Labyrinth) 8/10 4. For Your Consideration 8/10 5. Lady in the Water 8/10 6. V for Vendetta 8/10 7. Water 7/10 8. Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story 7/10 9. Clerks II 7/10 10. Fearless 7/10
The Departed United 93 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Lady in the Water Ice Age: The Meltdown The Devil Wears Prada Eight Below The Guardian The Illusionist Inside Man
Most all of these were watched on DVD or in HDTV in my home theater.