Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo

Need help with DVD screen captures


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   Justin Gates

Justin Gates

    Agent



  • 48 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 26 2001

Posted October 03 2002 - 02:54 AM

I'm using WinDVD and I have hypersnap-dx. I want to be able to make some screen captures of DVDs. I've found the best way in hypsersnap is to just use the Print Screen button because it only captures the image and not the surrounding window. The only problem I'm having is on anamorphic discs the screen capture is not at the correct aspect. The resulting image looks like a anamophic image that is "unsqueezed", every thing is tall and narrow.

What am I missing or doing wrong?


Here is an example, this image should be 2.35:1, it is from resident evil:

Posted Image

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   Marty Christion

Marty Christion

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 230 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 03 2001

Posted October 03 2002 - 06:37 AM

First of all, don't use "print screen". If you have Hypersnap, you want to enable special captures (DVD), and then the hot key is "Scroll Lock". Then, imediately save the capture, and use Irfanview (free) to open it up and resize it. You need to resize it from 740x480 to 854x480 (use the bell resize filter to preserve picture quality). Good luck.

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   Neil Joseph

Neil Joseph

    Lead Actor



  • 8,341 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 16 1998
  • Real Name:Neil Joseph

Posted October 03 2002 - 07:51 AM

I noticed the same type of thing when I use Mediamatics DVD player to capture the dvd images. I use paintshop pro to put them back to the exact aspect ratio.
Click and enter " T H E . H O L O D E C K "
---------------------------------------------------------
My Home Theatre "The Holodeck"

 


#4 of 7 OFFLINE   Brice

Brice

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 104 posts
  • Join Date: May 21 2002

Posted October 03 2002 - 06:34 PM

how would you go about doing this in Photoshop? I probably already know, but am lazy right now to go figure it out myself ... Posted Image -Brice

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   Neil Joseph

Neil Joseph

    Lead Actor



  • 8,341 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 16 1998
  • Real Name:Neil Joseph

Posted October 04 2002 - 03:39 AM

image - resize from the menus up top.
Click and enter " T H E . H O L O D E C K "
---------------------------------------------------------
My Home Theatre "The Holodeck"

 


#6 of 7 OFFLINE   Dome Vongvises

Dome Vongvises

    Lead Actor



  • 8,174 posts
  • Join Date: May 13 2001

Posted October 08 2002 - 04:50 PM

I have Interactual. How do I perform a screen capture?

#7 of 7 OFFLINE   Neil Joseph

Neil Joseph

    Lead Actor



  • 8,341 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 16 1998
  • Real Name:Neil Joseph

Posted October 08 2002 - 05:12 PM

I also have Interactual and it does not do that function. Only my Mediamatics DVD player does it. I have version 6.00.1120 and it is the simple click of a menu button.
Click and enter " T H E . H O L O D E C K "
---------------------------------------------------------
My Home Theatre "The Holodeck"

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users