Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo

My new Proscan 38000 and direct TV


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 OFFLINE   Jim Carr

Jim Carr

    Second Unit



  • 250 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2001

Posted December 31 2001 - 01:07 PM

Hi guys! I already have Direct TV and the normal dish.. when I get this TV, I won't have any HDTV channels just yet will I? What do I need to do.. just buy the elliptical dish? Replace my old normal dish and the new HDTV channels just appear? Sorry for my ignorance.. I'm new to all this. Thanks guys! Jim

#2 of 7 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,179 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted December 31 2001 - 01:50 PM

Quote:
just buy the elliptical dish?
You can replace your dish with an eliptical or just add a second 18" dish (pointed at the 119 satellite) and a multi-switch. The two dish setup is sometimes preferred because you can fine tune the aim of each dish.
Quote:
the new HDTV channels just appear?
Does your new TV have the built in DirecTV HD decoder? If yes, then you will get HDNet on channel 199. Subscribe to HBO and you get HBO HD. If it doesn't have the decoder built in, you have to get an HD capable DirecTV box. -Robert

#3 of 7 OFFLINE   Jim Carr

Jim Carr

    Second Unit



  • 250 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2001

Posted December 31 2001 - 02:08 PM

Robert, thanks alot for the response! So, just get another 18" dish (like the one I have now) and an AB switch type thing? The tv does have the HD tuner built in so those 2 new channels will just "appear" ?



If I got the elliptical dish.. I would need just the one dish? I wouldn't need to call Direct TV for anything? Just switch dish, point and find tune and I'm in business?



Do I also still need the rabbit ears from radio shack for the OTA digital channels or will the other dish/elliptical dish pick those up?



thanks for all your help!!



Posted Image





Jim

#4 of 7 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,179 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted January 01 2002 - 05:57 AM


Quote:






an AB switch type thing?




It's called a multi-switch. It seamlessly combines the signal from both dishes and sends it to your receiver. Depending on the channel you choose, it switches between satellites instantly. It comes standard with an eliptical dish but costs extra when purchasing an extra 18" dish.




Quote:






If I got the elliptical dish.. I would need just the one dish?




Yes. It points at two (actually three) satellites at the same time.




Quote:






I wouldn't need to call Direct TV for anything?




Only to order HBO if you don't have it. HBO-HD is only included with the HBO programming package.




Quote:






Just switch dish, point and find tune and I'm in business?




Installing an eliptical is a little tougher than an 18" dish. Use RCA's dish pointing page for pointing coordinates because your receiver may be incorrect (my DirecTivo was WAY off). Make sure your mast is plumb. Set your tilt and don't touch it. Fine tuning mean a compromise between signal strengths. Peaking one satellite will lower the other, that's why a two dish setup is SOMETIMES better.




Quote:






Do I also still need the rabbit ears from radio shack for the OTA digital channels or will the other dish/elliptical dish pick those up?




Keep the rabbit ears. The extra/eliptical will only give you the two DirecTV HD channels.



-Robert

#5 of 7 OFFLINE   Jim Carr

Jim Carr

    Second Unit



  • 250 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2001

Posted January 01 2002 - 07:49 AM

Thanks Robert, you have been a great help!



Ok so I havn't decided on which dish to use but by your suggestions I'll probabably go with another dish (If I can convince the wife to put another up Posted Image ) and use the mulitswitch.



But if I do that.... how to I hook it up? I mean.. do I hook that dish and the original dish up to the multiswitch, and then hook the multiswtich to my receiver?



Whereas if I used the eliptical dish I just need the one connection to the receiver? Or do you still need the multiswitch?



thanks alot Robert.. sorry for all the questions. I pick up my HDTV today I'm so psyched!!!! Posted Image

#6 of 7 OFFLINE   Jim Carr

Jim Carr

    Second Unit



  • 250 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 23 2001

Posted January 01 2002 - 08:17 AM


Quote:






Fine tuning mean a compromise between signal strengths. Peaking one satellite will lower the other, that's why a two dish setup is SOMETIMES better.








Hey Robert... I'm a bit confused here, isn't the elliptical dish just ONE dish, why would you have to compromise on it's signal strength.. is there more than one? Or are you talking about the one dish but it's signal strength to the different satellites. And how do you know what signal you are getting to what satellite. I'm so confused Posted Image



thanks!



Jim

#7 of 7 OFFLINE   Robert_J

Robert_J

    Lead Actor



  • 8,179 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 22 2000
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMississippi

Posted January 01 2002 - 11:59 AM

Yes, I am talking about the different signal strengths for each satellite position. The dish pointing screen on every DirecTV+ receiver allows you to check the signal strength of each satellite. I aimed my dish using the 101 satellite signal. I peaked it at 91 on the meter. I switched the receiver to check the strength of 119 and it was about 84. That was enough. If I had tried to fine tune the 119 signal, I would have lowered my 101 signal. -Robert


Back to Archived Threads 2001-2004


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Forum Nav Content I Follow