Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Cannot get online after watching movie on Netflix with hdmi cord


Best Answer pureblisscandles, March 26 2013 - 11:26 AM

the red beacon turned blue & all is well!!!  so, is it possible that while connecting to tv I somehow clicked something??  

Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 09:55 AM

Hi all,

 

Immediately after watching a couple of movies on Netflix thru HDMI cord, all of a sudden my computer says that it cannot connect to the internet because there are no connections available.

 

I am a Mac girl but had to buy a new/used pc laptop for a class I'm taking.  I am also the furthest from tech savvy that a person can get so I have no clue as to the steps I can take to restore my connections. 

 

Right now I've got it hooked up via ethernet but really need this fixed today as I have to go to school later. 

 

Please please PLEASE someone help me figure this out & in the most kindergarten wording.....actually, wait, aren't kindergarten children now learning on computers??? I'm a bit older and learned the old skool way!!!!

 

Thanks so much for all of your help!!!

D

 



#2 of 25 OFFLINE   Parker Clack

Parker Clack

    Schizophrenic Man



  • 12,189 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 30 1997
  • Real Name:Parker
  • LocationKansas City, MO

Posted March 26 2013 - 10:20 AM

Howdee:

 

Ok, you have your PC hooked up to your Internet connection via ethernet.

You watch Netflix from your PC to your TV via HDMI. After watching

a couple of movies on Netflix (which uses the internet to connect so you

can watch the movies) you can no longer get on the internet.

 

Is this right?

 

I would first try rebooting your PC.

 

Packy


"I tried to get my medical records from the company but they say they

are confidential and can only be released to other insurance companies,

pharmaceutical​ reps, suppliers of medical equipment and for some

reason the RNC."
 


#3 of 25 OFFLINE   MattAlbie60

MattAlbie60

    I Work for Mr. E. H. Harriman of the Union Pacific Railroad.



  • 561 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 21 2010
  • Real Name:Stephen Lilley
  • LocationBaltimore, Maryland

Posted March 26 2013 - 10:24 AM

Unless I'm not understanding your specific situation, the HDMI cord should have literally no effect on the status of your computer's Internet connection. The timing is likely just a coincidence, I think.

 

Go into the Control Panel, open "Network and Sharing Center" and look for anything that says "Disabled" or what have you. If rebooting doesn't fix the problem, of course, which it probably will.


Edited by MattAlbie60, March 26 2013 - 10:24 AM.


#4 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 10:30 AM

We need to know what brand of laptop.

 

Acer have a button on the left side to turn on/off wifi, Bluetooth and fileshare.

 

If your "thumbtack" isn't flashing...your wifi is turned off. HP(on my prior DV6 and new DV7) you have to turn on the wifi via the icon on the bottom right of the screen...or in control panel.

 

So, what PC is this so we aren't guessing on what to tell you?

 

By the way, I mention it on the Acer cause notoriously people will press the wifi button while attaching or detaching their HDMI(as the button is right there above where you would instinctively stabilize the laptop while playing with the HDMI).

 

On my DV6 and DV7, wifi main on/off is F12.(which once you turn on the wifi "beacon"???) you still have to go to the icon, or control panel.


Edited by schan1269, March 26 2013 - 10:37 AM.


#5 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 10:46 AM

it's an HP and I'm embarrassed to say but that is honestly all I know abt it & with my Mac, I can just go to the top toolbar & click on the apple to find out info on it but I don't know how to do that on the pc!

 

I'm gonna try the control panel route & get back with y'all!!

 

thank you all so much!!



#6 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 10:52 AM

[font="tahoma, geneva, sans-serif;"]ok, I went to where it said 'internet options' and took a screenshot, maybe that will help you all to help me since my lack of tech savviness isn't enough![/font]

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Home theater screenshot 1.PNG


#7 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 10:56 AM

maybe this one is better.....I don' tknow how to set up new connections, it just connected itself when I brought it home.....wait....now I don't remember, i'M Gonna see if I can figure it out

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture 2 home theater.PNG


#8 of 25 OFFLINE   MattAlbie60

MattAlbie60

    I Work for Mr. E. H. Harriman of the Union Pacific Railroad.



  • 561 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 21 2010
  • Real Name:Stephen Lilley
  • LocationBaltimore, Maryland

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:00 AM

Yeah, that's not where you need to be at all.

 

Click "Start." Click "Control Panel." Click "Network and Sharing Center." Post screencap.



#9 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:01 AM

Which HP model? if the DV6 or 7...the "beacon" is the F12 key itself. It is possible in the middle of typing you missed the += key.

 

If the beacon is lit...and you can't get online afterward also make sure you go "into the driver" and make sure it is set "open" and not looking for a VPN.

 

I can't tell you specifically how to do that, unless you have a DV6 or DV7.



#10 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:01 AM

ok so here is where I get stuck....it just keeps telling me there are no connections to connect to, once I'm at this point (screenshot attached)

 

I know it probably something simple.....clearly not simple enough for me to figure out  :unsure:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture3 home theater.PNG


#11 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:04 AM

By the way, my Imac also has setting for "open"(not what it is called) or VPN. All computers do. And, if you bought this used, from a business use perspective, it is probably set VPN.



#12 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:05 AM

yes the beacon is lit.  how do I find out which I have the DV6 or DV7??



#13 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:06 AM

Ok...

 

"Change your network settings"

 

The first choice...

 

Set up a new connection of network(what does that screen look like once clicked)



#14 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:06 AM

if, indeed, it is set VPN how do I get this situation fixed??

 

when I go to network sharing, I get a screenshot that I posted....

 

I really appreciate everyone helping me out with this



#15 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:09 AM

it's thinking......

 

says to choose the wireless router or access point I want to configure, then below that it says it may take up to 90 seconds for unconfigured devices on your network to appear.

 

it's been over 90 sec



#16 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:09 AM

How to tell if it is a DV6 or DV7...

 

That is a great question. I just looked at both and the only place either computer says it...is on the stickers...(that I never removed)

 

Not in the model number on the bottom...



#17 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:12 AM

there is an option below 'set up new connection or network' that says 'connect to a network' which below that it says something about VPN, 'connect or reconnect to a wirelesss, wired, dial-up or VPN network connection.  

 

When i click on that a box in the lower right hand corner comes up saying 'not connected' 'no connections are available'

 

I don't know how to go 'into the driver' ---- 



#18 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:13 AM

Now I'm going to ask the ultimate dumb question...

 

You have removed the LAN?

 

Unlike a MAC...most PC based computers you can't set up wifi if the LAN is connected.

 

Also, once you click "set-up" (shows me post 7 of 7...)

 

What does that show?



#19 of 25 OFFLINE   pureblisscandles

pureblisscandles

    Extra



  • 15 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2013
  • Real Name:D
  • Locationthe beach

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:19 AM

I went thru the troubleshooting and it says to 'use the switch on the front or the side of the computer or function keys if available to enable wireless capability on this computer'

 

is this where I should hold the function key down by the left shift button, hold that down while also clicking on f12?



#20 of 25 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 16,106 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted March 26 2013 - 11:20 AM

You should also check "Privacy" and make sure that is set where it isn't blocking "unknown" connections.

 

All computers, once, will connect to an unknown network long enough to determine if it is known/unknown. Which I'm guessing your settings in this computer were never taken back to "square one" and is causing your issue now.

 

And if you are on VPN settings, you may need to walk into a computer fix-it shop and let them take 5 minutes to change it over...and they probably wouldn't even charge you to do it. (they would have to do this to diagnose it anyway...and most computer fix-it places do a free diagnosis)

 

I had to do that for an Asus my niece bought while in college. She bought it for the "college campus" and when she left campus the first time it was "blind". I wasn't familiar enough with it to clear it. The guy had it seeing networks in 3 minutes and didn't charge me for doing it. Also showed me how to "set it back" for campus use.

 

Once I knew what it needed...it is 10 seconds to change settings back and forth.


Edited by schan1269, March 26 2013 - 11:25 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users