Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Not enough inputs


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 28 2012 - 05:15 PM

Hello, first post here. I'm looking for some advice to complete my home theater system. Here's my equipment. -Sony Bravia TV -TWC Cable Box -Xbox 360 -PS3 -Sony Surround Sound/Home theater system -Apple TV2 I just received the Apple TV as a gift, and I've ran into a wall. I don't have any more HDMI ports on my tv, and I already have a digital optical wire going from my tv to the home theater system. I am thinking I'll have to purchase some sort of HDMI switcher. I have no idea about the audio situation. I'd like everything (cable, gaming, apple tv) to run through the surround sound speakers. Any guidance is appreciated.

#2 of 21 OFFLINE   gartronics

gartronics

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 101 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 10 2007

Posted December 28 2012 - 06:20 PM

Yep, you need a switcher. Here is a 5 input one with auto source sensing and remote control. http://www.amazon.co...Y/ref=pd_cp_e_0 That should fix the problem, and then you will still have one extra port on the switch and two on your tv.

#3 of 21 OFFLINE   Brainwasher

Brainwasher

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 168 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2012
  • Real Name:Luke
  • LocationSouthern California

Posted December 28 2012 - 07:16 PM

Reminds me of an 80's movie reference: "need more input". Ha Ha, anyone? Bah, nevermind. :D

#4 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 29 2012 - 02:27 AM

Thanks for the confirmation about the switcher. And I guess I'm too young for that reference... What about the audio situation? Will AppleTV still play through my surround? I feel like I need to have the digital optical wire plugged in AppleTV.

#5 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 03:25 AM

What kind of surround is this? Cause the last thing(and we've covered this hundreds of times since I've been on the forum) you want to do...with surround sound... Is have your TV involved...at all.

#6 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 29 2012 - 08:36 AM

I have a Sony bdv-e370. Excuse my ignorance, but why shouldn't I have my tv involved? I have an hdmi and digital optical going from/to my receiver and tv. I want to play everything through my surround sound. And the two sony's work well together.

#7 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 08:45 AM

Except that ALL of your inputs into the TV are spit out PCM 2.0 to your audio system. So, any(not including the TVs own tuner...cause that will be 5.1) external devices are using DPL only. -TWC Cable Box (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV invloved) -Xbox 360 (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV involved) -PS3 (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV involved) -Apple TV2 (has 5.1 DD, but you can't have it...TV involved) But you could get this... http://www.amazon.co...th audio output (pretty sure this one lets 5.1 DD out via the toslink...but check the manufacturers website...cause if this one only sends 2.0PCM, which is the same you have now, there are hundreds of these that do pass 5.1DD)

#8 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 08:50 AM

I about choked on my lunch... 850W...my @&&

#9 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 08:52 AM

There is one plus... According to one Amazon reviewer, the 370 supports DTS over Toslink(but...you don't get that either...TV involved)

#10 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 29 2012 - 08:54 AM

So what you're saying is I'd purchase that, and place all hdmi inputs into that and into my tv. Then I'd put the digital optical wire from that to the surround sound? And that actually gives me better sound quality than I had before? Why am I losing quality?

#11 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 08:57 AM

You lose audio quality cause your TV is dumbing down(and it isn't your TV, it is all of them..save maybe .05% of them on the market) the incoming audio and spitting out 2.0 PCM. The only thing you can do with 2.0PCM is use Dolby ProLogic. If that system really does support DTS via Toslink(not very many "all-in-one" do)...you'll notice a huge difference between DTS content and 2.0PCM DPL.

#12 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 29 2012 - 09:09 AM

http://reviews.cnet....7-34149815.html I think it does?

#13 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 29 2012 - 09:14 AM

Why do TVs dumb down the audio to PCM? How do I check if my tv is doing that? Bravia kdl-60ex270

#14 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 10:04 AM

Why do TVs dumb down the audio to PCM? Cause they aren't meant to be "the hub" How do I check if my tv is doing that? The manual. The page where it shows you how to connect a toslink. There is a note telling you what sounds are output...as what. It will say something like... Tuner 5.1 DD Incoming outputs are 2.0 Bravia kdl-60ex270 I'll see if I can find a manual. The "PCM output note" is typically in the sidebar/notes as in "not the part you'd readily see"...unless you were looking...

#15 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 10:09 AM

Currently reading the 32" versions manual...the one Sony.com defaults to on the EX720...(assume you meant 60EX720)

#16 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 10:21 AM

Finally found something that alludes to why it only spits out 2.0 PCM....it is because it can't digest 5.1 DD... "When using HDMI input with Super Audio CD or DVD-Audio, DIGITAL AUDIO OUT (OPTICAL) may not provide an audio signal."

#17 of 21 OFFLINE   stev3n340

stev3n340

    Auditioning



  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 28 2012

Posted December 29 2012 - 11:24 AM

So what's the best way to go? Still use the hdmi switcher you recommended?

#18 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 11:50 AM

Well, that depends... You "could" buy a whole new AVR/speaker set... This will be the "cheapest" alternative I find... http://www.accessori...Receiver/1.html http://www.amazon.co...=dayton sub-800 Under $310. Use the PS3 for BD...or pick up a pre-owned BD player for $40-$50. If you need 5 HDMI, there are AVR out there. But the above system will trounce what you have now. Or, get a HDMI switch that sends 5.1.

#19 of 21 OFFLINE   gartronics

gartronics

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 101 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 10 2007

Posted December 29 2012 - 05:47 PM

Reminds me of an 80's movie reference: "need more input". Ha Ha, anyone? Bah, nevermind. :D

"Number 5...........Is Alive!" Short Circuit, what a great 80's movie. Didn't care for the second one as much though.

#20 of 21 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,464 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted December 29 2012 - 06:09 PM

"Number 5...........Is Alive!" Short Circuit, what a great 80's movie. Didn't care for the second one as much though.

Not sure how the second one got off the ground...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users