Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Drive Cloning


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
46 replies to this topic

#1 of 47 OFFLINE   don monteith

don monteith

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 96 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 15 2006

Posted June 24 2009 - 12:43 AM

I have an iMAC that I just finished reloading. I have all my apps installed and it is just the way I like it. I also have a MacBook Pro that I would like to reload for various reasons. Is there a way that I could clone my iMAC drive and load that onto my MacBook Pro? I really don't want to go through the trouble of loading all my apps again onto the MacBook Pro.

#2 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 01:24 AM

I just used super duper to make a image of my minis boot up drive as a 'clean' starting point in case i mess something up. You should be able just use that to make a disk image of your imac, save that to a external, then boot up off your dvd on the lap top and go into disk utility and do a restore from disk image. I've never tried this so im not sure how easily it will work. I do have a old g4 that im having issues with since i went to 10.5 and i think i still have a image of 10.4 so im gonna try this myself maybe tonight. (the main issue is i lose my dvd drive half the time and there is a dvd stuck in there right now). oh i assume your imac is a intel one also, intel to intel should work. never try ppc to intel cause that will just make a bad install.

#3 of 47 OFFLINE   don monteith

don monteith

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 96 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 15 2006

Posted June 24 2009 - 01:49 AM

Thanks for the info. I will try that. And yes, both are intel Macs.

#4 of 47 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,100 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 02:28 AM

This is a very interesting question as it mostly falls within the lines of what I need to do. I am about to purchase a new MBP. I want to transfer everything off of my older MBP onto the new one so that all the programs work right off the bat without having any reinstalls. The problem is, I think if I simply use SUPERDUPER or a CLONING software to copy from one to the other, I may be overwriting critical system files that identify the one MBP from the other? Should I be concerned about this?

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#5 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 02:44 AM

it is possible that the new books have some things installed that the older one doesnt for specific hardware. Have you ever tried the migration assistant? im not sure what all you can tell it to copy.

#6 of 47 ONLINE   Sam Posten

Sam Posten

    Moderator



  • 18,266 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 30 1997
  • Real Name:Sam Posten
  • LocationAberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ

Posted June 24 2009 - 02:45 AM

Right, use Migration Assistant and Carbon Copy Cloner.

I lost my signature and all I got was this Nutter t-shirt

HTF Rules

Classified Sales Rules

UV Sales New Clarifications


#7 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 02:49 AM

super duper is basically carbon cloner for leopard i believe. i think the carbon guy quit updating just before leopard came out

#8 of 47 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,100 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 02:55 AM

First of all, thank you for the responses. I think SUPERDUPER is a cloner software as it copies your entire drive structure to an external and then back onto your Mac exactly as it was. The problem, as I see, it, is that there are certain drivers and such on a new 17" MBP that differentiate itself from say an older 15" MBP. The 17" has finger gestures on the trackpad. Also probably drivers that are inherent of the system itself. If I were to simply CLONE my 15" drive to the 17" I have a feeling that I would do more harm than good. Regarding Migration Assistant.... This idea was actually brought up many times before to me. Not sure how this works, but does anyone know if I can successfully migrate EVERY program over to the new computer as well as my email messages, etc.? How effective a transfer tool is it?

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#9 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 03:10 AM

i just launched the migration assistant program here at work and in its list of info it copies says: user accounts applications network and computer settings files volumes i can't go past the first screen here cause im locked out, but i think that may be all you need to do once you get the new one and im sure it will work over a network

#10 of 47 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,100 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 03:14 AM

Shane, Thank you for this. Question: Is Migration Assistant one of the first thing that pops up when you turn on a computer for the first time or do I need to go digging into Utilities to find it? I suppose the best thing to do is to backup the older 15" to an external drive and point the 17" Migration Assistant to it?

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#11 of 47 ONLINE   Sam Posten

Sam Posten

    Moderator



  • 18,266 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 30 1997
  • Real Name:Sam Posten
  • LocationAberdeen, MD & Navesink, NJ

Posted June 24 2009 - 03:24 AM

Right.

And I have used CCC and Super Duper, both have their advantages. As far as i know both are in active development. I use CCC for nightly backups of folders that it watches and for that use I found it superior to SD.

Bombich Software: Carbon Copy Cloner

SuperDuper!

If you are doing a Bootcamp clone you will need:
http://twocanoes.com/winclone/

I lost my signature and all I got was this Nutter t-shirt

HTF Rules

Classified Sales Rules

UV Sales New Clarifications


#12 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 03:33 AM

when i started up my new mini friday night the assistant popped right up and asked me if i wanted to do that. I chose no cause i wanted a clean start away from my 8 year old g4. At that point if your old lap top is on the network at the same time (i'd hardwire both to just be safe) you should be able to direct the assistant to it. If it doesnt start up, you can also dig into applications, utilities and then launch the assitant from there. It can't hurt to just try it and run it. if it messes up the worst thing you have to do is put in your restore disk to the new machine and reinstall everything. I ended up doing that 3 times saturday on my mini

#13 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 03:37 AM

friend of mine who does this for a living emailed me this: 'You can clone the old and apply to the new as long as the image from the old one has at least the same OS level as what the new machine shipped with.'

#14 of 47 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,100 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 03:43 AM

Shane, This is EXCELLENT information! Okay, so all I need to do first thing after unboxing is apply a software update and then use SUPERDUPER to copy the entire contents of my 15" over to the new 17". Glad to hear there will be no ill effects with this process.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#15 of 47 OFFLINE   Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Executive Producer



  • 10,009 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 05:06 AM

A few things:

As far as I know Carbon Copy Cloner is still being updated and fully works for Leopard. I just did a clone/backup two weeks ago when 10.5.7 came out. Bombich hasn't quit. He recently updated his programs earlier this year, well into the Leopard era, and his site is still active.

I prefer CCC to SuperDuper for one (admittedly potentially silly) reason. When I do clones with both CCC and SD, I find the CCC one to be much closer to the original drive size that SD. I know there are files that don't need to be copied, and perhaps SD is smarter than CCC in identifying more of the files that don't need to be copied, but I start feeling uncomfortable when I create bootable clones from 180GB of data, and CCC's clone is 179.7 GB and SD's clone is 177GB. I can understand 300MB or so being eliminated as unnecessary for CCC's clone, but to lose 3GBs with the SD clone? Yikes! Of course SD has many happy fans, so take my hesitancy with a grain of salt.

Like Ron, I am contemplating a new MBP purchase. I think I'm going to wait one more rev. for the Nehalem chipset to make it into the MBPs. I was also wondering if I could CCC my existing MBP drive over to the new MBP, but the "genius" I asked said to use migration assistant which should work.

Bottom line is I think I'll use a new MBP as a way to test the following:

I'll try to use Migration Assistant to see if it ports over all the programs and files correctly (I have many non-Apple apps like Pro Tools, Office 2008, Adobe CS3 Design Premium, etc.).

If it doesn't install all programs correctly I'll wipe the HD and try CCC.

Even though this is months away (Apple averages 7 months between MBP refreshes) I will post here what I find.

XBox Live: TheL1brarian (let's play Destiny on XB1)


#16 of 47 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,100 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 05:24 AM

Carlo, I have sat and thought about waiting for the next revision as well. However, now seems a good time to buy. First of all, I know very little about the Nahelem chipset (Annandale?). Is this really going to be a revolution forward for PCs? Secondly, with that revision you can bet that the MBP prices are going to jump. I think the reason why MBP prices have come down now is because the current chip technology has been around. On the other hand, new chipsets mean higher prices. I figure now is the best time to get an excellent MBP at the right price. I don't think there will be any Blu-ray capability added in the near future.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations


#17 of 47 OFFLINE   Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Executive Producer



  • 10,009 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 05:41 AM

Ron, the Nehalem chipset is considered the "tock" in Intel's tick-tock strategy. The tick means it's an evolutionary step, the tock being revolutionary. The Nehalem CPUs and chipset are said to be significantly faster and consume less power. Now whether that translates into real-world performance, it really depends on what people do. For me, using CS3 and Pro Tools (and eventually Logic Pro), it probably will. I do agree with just about everything you've written, including the unfortunate reality of a price increase and probable lack of BD. My personal viewpoint is this: I have a limited amount of income to spend on these things, especially with CA going in the tank and me working for the state. So if I'm going to buy a $2K machine, I want it to run significantly faster/better than my existing 2.33GHz C2D MBP (which I've souped up with 4GB of RAM and a 320GB 7200RPM HD). By all accounts the current MBPs are faster, but not to the point where I would feel my $2K justified.

XBox Live: TheL1brarian (let's play Destiny on XB1)


#18 of 47 OFFLINE   Shane D

Shane D

    Supporting Actor



  • 651 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 12 2001

Posted June 24 2009 - 06:24 AM

couple threads to read from ars from people who have tried this:

migrating accounts to a new machine and that initial account info - Topic Powered by Eve For Enterprise

No Audio Out from new MacBook Pro - Topic Powered by Eve For Enterprise

#19 of 47 OFFLINE   DaveF

DaveF

    Moderator



  • 15,135 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 04 2001
  • Real Name:David Fischer
  • LocationOne Loudoun, Ashburn, VA

Posted June 24 2009 - 06:49 AM

I will speculate that this is an indication of SD! doing a slightly better job. When SuperDuper! clones a drive, it implicitly defrags it. All files split across multiple blocks (sectors? whatever the hard drive chunk is) are recombined into single "chunks". This, I think, could reduce the total space used.

What I know is that SuperDuper! helped me out by doing that: by cloning, erasing, and restoring my internal drive with SD!, I was able to increase my BootCamp partition size. Unmoveable files were now defragged, no longer scattered up to the partition "edge" and blocking a partition increase.

Not that you should switch; but that size reduction might be a side of effect of dragging, not from discarding data (why would a "clone" tool not copy all files?)

***
Don & Ron,
Let us know how a clone from one hardware kit to another goes! I wouldn't think that would be a good idea, but I don't know enough about it to be listened to Posted Image

#20 of 47 OFFLINE   Ronald Epstein

Ronald Epstein

    Studio Mogul



  • 42,100 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted June 24 2009 - 07:01 AM

Dave, Frankly I am a bit too scared to use SD (or even CC) to just copy files over from one piece of hardware to another. My time is very limited. I only have one day to get everything loaded. If I "F" it up the first time by just cloning the one drive to another it is going to cause me an additional day of just having to install everything manually. So, I am just thinking, why not just install it manually. If someone, somewhere would guarantee that the cloning using SUPERDUPER would work without doubt, that would be the method that I would use. However, there is just understandably too much speculation as to whether it might or will work. Appreciate all the advice you guys have provided thus far.

 

Ronald J Epstein
Home Theater Forum co-owner

 

 Click Here for the latest/hottest Blu-ray Preorders  Click Here for our complete Blu-ray review archive

 Click Here for our complete 3D Blu-ray review archive Click Here for our complete DVD review archive

 Click Here for Blu-Ray Preorder Release Schedule  Click Here for forum posting rules and regulations





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users