-

Jump to content



Photo
- - - - -

First Post - Help poor Newbie


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
6 replies to this topic

#1 of 7 M-J

M-J

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2009

Posted January 25 2009 - 04:21 AM

For various rasons, I've had to hook up my Comcast HD box directly to the Samsung 550 via HDMI and then the cable box to the HK avr via optical cable. My question is how do I connect the avr to the TV so the avr menu shows up on the TV? This is important due to 50 year old eyes. Is it possible? Thanks, mj

#2 of 7 gene c

gene c

    Producer

  • 5,698 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 05 2003
  • Real Name:Gene
  • LocationBay area, Ca

Posted January 25 2009 - 04:37 AM

You would have to hook up an additional s-video or component cable from the H/K's Monitor Out to the tv and then switch the tv's input to view the menu. That's what I do with my H/K 520 (and 49 1/2 year old eye's Posted Image ).
"Everyday room": Panasonic 58" Plasma, Dish HD DVR, Pioneer Elite vsx-23, BDP-23 BR, dv58avi universal dvd player, Paradigm Studio 20 V1, CC-450, Dayton HSU-10 subwoofer.

"Movie/Music room": Toshiba 65" DLP, Dish HD receiver, Marantz 7005, CC-4003, BD-7006, Polk LSI25's-LSi7's-LSiC, 2 original Dayton 10" "Mighty-Mites" subwoofers. (subject to change without notice).
 
Also have  MB Quart Vera VS05 +.....too much to list. Help me.
 
 

 


#3 of 7 M-J

M-J

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2009

Posted January 25 2009 - 06:51 AM

Thanks, Gene, I'll give it try. I wouldn't have to do this if the 254 knew how to switch from HD to SD channels without going green... mj

#4 of 7 Buckethead78

Buckethead78

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 74 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 14 2007

Posted January 27 2009 - 05:08 AM

I have a 254 and don't have a "green screen" between HD and SD channels. I have all my components, with the exception of my 360 going into the receiver, and use the receiver's out to the TV.

#5 of 7 M-J

M-J

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2009

Posted January 27 2009 - 11:16 PM

Really! You're one of the lucky ones. When I go from HDMI HD to SD I very often get the green screen or green/pink lines across half the screen. I wonder how you're avoiding that - over at AVS that's the topic of the day it seems. Have you updated the firmware (although they say it doesn't help this problem), Do you have HDMI in/out everywhere? Someone wrote, I think, that some of the chips on the motherboard need to be toggled on, Idon't know, but it sure is a pain. mj

#6 of 7 M-J

M-J

    Auditioning

  • 7 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 19 2009

Posted January 27 2009 - 11:20 PM

Buckethead,I forgot to ask if you're using Comcast HD box. mj

#7 of 7 Buckethead78

Buckethead78

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 74 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 14 2007

Posted January 28 2009 - 03:20 AM

Actually, I do get a split second green screen, but not every time. I never even noticed it until it was mentioned. As for gear I have

DirecTV HD DVR
Sony BDP350
Xbox 360
Older philips 16:9 HDTV CRT

Everything is connected via component.

Sorry for any confusion I caused.