First Post - Help poor Newbie

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by M-J, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. M-J

    M-J Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    For various rasons, I've had to hook up my Comcast HD box directly to the Samsung 550 via HDMI and then the cable box to the HK avr via optical cable. My question is how do I connect the avr to the TV so the avr menu shows up on the TV? This is important due to 50 year old eyes. Is it possible? Thanks, mj
     
  2. gene c

    gene c Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,844
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Bay area, Ca
    Real Name:
    Gene
    You would have to hook up an additional s-video or component cable from the H/K's Monitor Out to the tv and then switch the tv's input to view the menu. That's what I do with my H/K 520 (and 49 1/2 year old eye's [​IMG] ).
     
  3. M-J

    M-J Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Gene, I'll give it try. I wouldn't have to do this if the 254 knew how to switch from HD to SD channels without going green... mj
     
  4. Buckethead78

    Buckethead78 Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 254 and don't have a "green screen" between HD and SD channels. I have all my components, with the exception of my 360 going into the receiver, and use the receiver's out to the TV.
     
  5. M-J

    M-J Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really! You're one of the lucky ones. When I go from HDMI HD to SD I very often get the green screen or green/pink lines across half the screen. I wonder how you're avoiding that - over at AVS that's the topic of the day it seems. Have you updated the firmware (although they say it doesn't help this problem), Do you have HDMI in/out everywhere? Someone wrote, I think, that some of the chips on the motherboard need to be toggled on, Idon't know, but it sure is a pain. mj
     
  6. M-J

    M-J Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buckethead,I forgot to ask if you're using Comcast HD box. mj
     
  7. Buckethead78

    Buckethead78 Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, I do get a split second green screen, but not every time. I never even noticed it until it was mentioned. As for gear I have

    DirecTV HD DVR
    Sony BDP350
    Xbox 360
    Older philips 16:9 HDTV CRT

    Everything is connected via component.

    Sorry for any confusion I caused.
     

Share This Page