Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

PS3 1.54 Update Available


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 of 34 OFFLINE   Ryan Spaight

Ryan Spaight

    Supporting Actor



  • 676 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 1969

Posted February 28 2007 - 04:10 AM

This just appeared. No word on the official site yet as to what it does... Ryan

#2 of 34 OFFLINE   CRyan

CRyan

    Screenwriter



  • 1,244 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 09 1999

Posted February 28 2007 - 10:00 AM

Yeah, Dont bother.... New for 1.54: [Screen Mode] has been added as an option in the options menu for video chat. The image of the person you are chatting with during video chat can now be changed to match the screen size. New for 1.54: You can now use a compatible USB camera compliant with USB video class (UVC) for video chat.

#3 of 34 OFFLINE   Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Executive Producer



  • 10,179 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted March 01 2007 - 03:09 AM

Well it forced me to do the update if I wanted to go into the online PS store so I did it... And then Virtua Fighter 5 wouldn't load. Kept giving me a "error on start" prompt, even though it recognized the disc and from the main menu it even played the VF5 mini-video. So after a few futile restart attempts, I fully shut the PS3 down (flicked the back switch to off) for about 20 seconds, and upon restart VF5 finally worked.

XBox Live: TheL1brarian (let's play Destiny on XB1)


#4 of 34 OFFLINE   Greg Kettell

Greg Kettell

    Screenwriter



  • 1,243 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 15 1998
  • Real Name:Greg K.
  • LocationNY Capital Region

Posted March 01 2007 - 04:14 AM

It certainly doesn't fix the pauses - I had two of them last night after updating.

#5 of 34 OFFLINE   BrettB

BrettB

    Producer



  • 3,024 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 01 2001

Posted March 01 2007 - 04:30 AM

I just got my 60 last night and it came with 1.31. What should I do? I think I might just wait for the presumed fw coinciding with the UK launch.

#6 of 34 OFFLINE   Greg Kettell

Greg Kettell

    Screenwriter



  • 1,243 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 15 1998
  • Real Name:Greg K.
  • LocationNY Capital Region

Posted March 01 2007 - 04:59 AM

Well if you want to go into the PS Store for any reason (to download demos or trailers) it'll force you to update.

#7 of 34 OFFLINE   John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer



  • 11,566 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted March 01 2007 - 07:26 AM

Not just to go into the store, but as soon as you turn it on, it says "update available" and it won't sign in until you update (for me via wireless anyway). You can still do everything except go online.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein

 


#8 of 34 OFFLINE   CRyan

CRyan

    Screenwriter



  • 1,244 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 09 1999

Posted March 01 2007 - 08:50 AM

Well, if the pausing is not fixed before my 30 day return window, this sucker is going back.

#9 of 34 OFFLINE   Dan Hitchman

Dan Hitchman

    Screenwriter



  • 2,714 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 1999

Posted March 03 2007 - 10:35 AM

While watching a movie, you have to turn off the wireless networking to stop the pausing. Something is going on in the background that's causing the hiccup. Only by disabling the network will it stop until Sony provides a patch. Dan

#10 of 34 OFFLINE   BrianShort

BrianShort

    Supporting Actor



  • 934 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 18 2000

Posted March 03 2007 - 06:22 PM

No wonder I've never had the pause problems everyone else seems to be talking about. I have the 20gb version which doesn't have wireless.

#11 of 34 OFFLINE   RAF

RAF

    Lead Actor



  • 7,062 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted March 17 2007 - 02:50 PM

I just applied the fix a few minutes ago and will know after watching some more movies tomorrow whether the random freezing (about 2-3 times per movie) has disappeared.
RAF
[Demented Video Dude since 1997]
[Computer Maven since 1956]
["PITA" since 1942]
CLICK HERE to visit My HT HTF Rules and Regulations

#12 of 34 OFFLINE   Dan Hitchman

Dan Hitchman

    Screenwriter



  • 2,714 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 11 1999

Posted March 18 2007 - 05:03 AM

So, is this for the 60 GB? No more freezes even with the wireless network on? Funny that the tech would rule out the wireless when most people have turned it off and it cured their freezing issues.

#13 of 34 OFFLINE   RAF

RAF

    Lead Actor



  • 7,062 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 03 1997

Posted March 18 2007 - 12:41 PM

Update: I watched The Prestige this afternoon and the occasional freezing was still present. I've ruled out the disc itself since the point of freezing is not repeatable. I guess I'll be on the phone to SONY TECH tomorrow. I've done everything recommended in the message I posted, did a RESET, have Firmware Version 1.54 installed etc. etc. This didn't occur, as far as I can recall, prior to V1.51 being installed on my PS3.

It's very frustrating. Even though the effect is minor (freezing for about 10 seconds then starting again a few seconds further along in the program) it's definitely not acceptable behavior from any player of any format.

Fingers crossed this gets rectified shortly.
RAF
[Demented Video Dude since 1997]
[Computer Maven since 1956]
["PITA" since 1942]
CLICK HERE to visit My HT HTF Rules and Regulations

#14 of 34 OFFLINE   CRyan

CRyan

    Screenwriter



  • 1,244 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 09 1999

Posted March 18 2007 - 01:41 PM

Sony tech is useless for this. After trying everything on the phone with you to no satisfaction, they will ask you to ship the unit for repair. You will get a refurbished unit in return and the problem will persist. Many are hoping the 1.6 update will fix the problem. It is rumored that it will be released on the 23rd to coincide with the European launch. I am hoping.

#15 of 34 OFFLINE   CRyan

CRyan

    Screenwriter



  • 1,244 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 09 1999

Posted March 18 2007 - 01:43 PM

Oh and you can learn a lot on the PS3 forums actually, once you figure out that every other post is by a 12 year old who has no idea what they are talking about. And every third post is by an adult who also has no idea what they are talking about! :-)

#16 of 34 OFFLINE   Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Executive Producer



  • 10,179 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted March 18 2007 - 02:24 PM

Just to add my own anecdotal experience, I own a 60GB PS3 and have gone through most of the updates, including 1.54, and have never had a skip (just played The Prestige last night). I have never turned on my wireless.

XBox Live: TheL1brarian (let's play Destiny on XB1)


#17 of 34 OFFLINE   Harpozep

Harpozep

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 191 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 22 2006

Posted March 18 2007 - 02:55 PM

DO the sixty gig ones that come with the wireless also have an ethernet port so we could plug in? If so could you turn off the wireless and just plug in when you wanted to and a connection will be made? I keep trying to find a 20gig, the one without wifi and am having no luck. A Best Buy guy told me it says discontinued in their company computers for that model. But if ya can turn off the wireless and still be able to wire in when nedded, the sixty gig may have to do. Either that or I'll just get a darn settop BR player and forgo this PS3/convergence piece if is is going to be subject to constant firmware "upgrades" that may indeed screw things up.
Best,
Robert

#18 of 34 OFFLINE   CRyan

CRyan

    Screenwriter



  • 1,244 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 09 1999

Posted March 18 2007 - 04:22 PM

Well, the PS3 firmware upgrades is supposed to be (and will be) a positive. But honestly, one of the reasons I originally bought the PS3 is because of the wireless function. Wired is not an option for me at least.

#19 of 34 OFFLINE   Harpozep

Harpozep

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 191 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 22 2006

Posted March 18 2007 - 05:10 PM

I have wires in all the important places. Our X-box 360 is wired and I have another wire free in the living room for what ever needs it. The wireless modem works fine for our laptop, but all our other computers are wired in. It really does look like all we are being offered now IS the wireless PS3 anyway. I guess it is still a good deal considering all it does, but it is an even better deal for less IF you do not need the wireless.
Best,
Robert

#20 of 34 OFFLINE   Brandon B

Brandon B

    Second Unit



  • 265 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 23 2001

Posted March 18 2007 - 08:45 PM

Yes it does.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users