PS3 1.54 Update Available

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Ryan Spaight, Feb 28, 2007.

  1. Ryan Spaight

    Ryan Spaight Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    0
    This just appeared. No word on the official site yet as to what it does...

    Ryan
     
  2. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, Dont bother....

    New for 1.54: [Screen Mode] has been added as an option in the options menu for video chat. The image of the person you are chatting with during video chat can now be changed to match the screen size.

    New for 1.54: You can now use a compatible USB camera compliant with USB video class (UVC) for video chat.
     
  3. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,391
    Likes Received:
    606
    Well it forced me to do the update if I wanted to go into the online PS store so I did it...

    And then Virtua Fighter 5 wouldn't load. Kept giving me a "error on start" prompt, even though it recognized the disc and from the main menu it even played the VF5 mini-video.

    So after a few futile restart attempts, I fully shut the PS3 down (flicked the back switch to off) for about 20 seconds, and upon restart VF5 finally worked.
     
  4. Greg Kettell

    Greg Kettell Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    NY Capital Region
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    It certainly doesn't fix the pauses - I had two of them last night after updating.
     
  5. BrettB

    BrettB Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,024
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got my 60 last night and it came with 1.31. What should I do? I think I might just wait for the presumed fw coinciding with the UK launch.
     
  6. Greg Kettell

    Greg Kettell Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 1998
    Messages:
    1,375
    Likes Received:
    172
    Location:
    NY Capital Region
    Real Name:
    Greg K.
    Well if you want to go into the PS Store for any reason (to download demos or trailers) it'll force you to update.
     
  7. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,576
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Not just to go into the store, but as soon as you turn it on, it says "update available" and it won't sign in until you update (for me via wireless anyway). You can still do everything except go online.
     
  8. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, if the pausing is not fixed before my 30 day return window, this sucker is going back.
     
  9. Dan Hitchman

    Dan Hitchman Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 1999
    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    While watching a movie, you have to turn off the wireless networking to stop the pausing. Something is going on in the background that's causing the hiccup. Only by disabling the network will it stop until Sony provides a patch.

    Dan
     
  10. BrianShort

    BrianShort Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2000
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    0
    No wonder I've never had the pause problems everyone else seems to be talking about. I have the 20gb version which doesn't have wireless.
     
  11. RAF

    RAF Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    7,062
    Likes Received:
    0

    I just applied the fix a few minutes ago and will know after watching some more movies tomorrow whether the random freezing (about 2-3 times per movie) has disappeared.
     
  12. Dan Hitchman

    Dan Hitchman Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 1999
    Messages:
    2,714
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, is this for the 60 GB? No more freezes even with the wireless network on?

    Funny that the tech would rule out the wireless when most people have turned it off and it cured their freezing issues.
     
  13. RAF

    RAF Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    7,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update: I watched The Prestige this afternoon and the occasional freezing was still present. I've ruled out the disc itself since the point of freezing is not repeatable. I guess I'll be on the phone to SONY TECH tomorrow. I've done everything recommended in the message I posted, did a RESET, have Firmware Version 1.54 installed etc. etc. This didn't occur, as far as I can recall, prior to V1.51 being installed on my PS3.

    It's very frustrating. Even though the effect is minor (freezing for about 10 seconds then starting again a few seconds further along in the program) it's definitely not acceptable behavior from any player of any format.

    Fingers crossed this gets rectified shortly.
     
  14. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sony tech is useless for this. After trying everything on the phone with you to no satisfaction, they will ask you to ship the unit for repair. You will get a refurbished unit in return and the problem will persist.

    Many are hoping the 1.6 update will fix the problem. It is rumored that it will be released on the 23rd to coincide with the European launch. I am hoping.
     
  15. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh and you can learn a lot on the PS3 forums actually, once you figure out that every other post is by a 12 year old who has no idea what they are talking about. And every third post is by an adult who also has no idea what they are talking about! :)
     
  16. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,391
    Likes Received:
    606
    Just to add my own anecdotal experience, I own a 60GB PS3 and have gone through most of the updates, including 1.54, and have never had a skip (just played The Prestige last night). I have never turned on my wireless.
     
  17. Harpozep

    Harpozep Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    DO the sixty gig ones that come with the wireless also have an ethernet port so we could plug in? If so could you turn off the wireless and just plug in when you wanted to and a connection will be made?
    I keep trying to find a 20gig, the one without wifi and am having no luck. A Best Buy guy told me it says discontinued in their company computers for that model.

    But if ya can turn off the wireless and still be able to wire in when nedded, the sixty gig may have to do.
    Either that or I'll just get a darn settop BR player and forgo this PS3/convergence piece if is is going to be subject to constant firmware "upgrades" that may indeed screw things up.
     
  18. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, the PS3 firmware upgrades is supposed to be (and will be) a positive. But honestly, one of the reasons I originally bought the PS3 is because of the wireless function. Wired is not an option for me at least.
     
  19. Harpozep

    Harpozep Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have wires in all the important places. Our X-box 360 is wired and I have another wire free in the living room for what ever needs it. The wireless modem works fine for our laptop, but all our other computers are wired in.

    It really does look like all we are being offered now IS the wireless PS3 anyway.
    I guess it is still a good deal considering all it does, but it is an even better deal for less IF you do not need the wireless.
     
  20. Brandon B

    Brandon B Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0


    Yes it does.
     

Share This Page