Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

PS3 stuck in 1080P mode, what to do?

PlayStation

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
5 replies to this topic

#1 of 6 OFFLINE   JeremySt

JeremySt

    Screenwriter



  • 1,775 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2001

Posted January 06 2007 - 08:59 AM

I brought my PS3 over to a place that had a 1080P screen, but i forgot to set the resolution back to 720P before I brought it back to my house. I can play Standard DVDs just fine, but I cant get into the setup menu to switch the resolution back to 720P. Is there another way?

#2 of 6 OFFLINE   JeremyErwin

JeremyErwin

    Producer



  • 3,219 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 11 2001

Posted January 06 2007 - 10:18 AM

Maybe this will help



#3 of 6 OFFLINE   JeremySt

JeremySt

    Screenwriter



  • 1,775 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 19 2001

Posted January 06 2007 - 01:49 PM

thanks

#4 of 6 OFFLINE   John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer



  • 11,556 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted January 08 2007 - 11:45 AM

Found this out the hard way when I was moving gear around and had to re-setup the system.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein

 


#5 of 6 OFFLINE   Carlo Medina

Carlo Medina

    Lead Actor



  • 9,874 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 31 1997

Posted January 08 2007 - 04:23 PM

Funny thing is, I've become intimately familiar with the 5-second-hold-power feature. My living room TV is component input, and my bedroom TV is DVI (via HDMI). The living room TV is 1080i/480p and the bedroom TV is 1080i/720p/480p. I walk the PS3 back and forth frequently (when I don't want to disturb the others in the apartment or want to game natively at 720p). I always have to reset because changing from the multi-av out to HDMI yields a blank screen (as in the PS3 won't auto-sense the output or display resolution support). Sad, since they're essentially using a PC video card, and most PC video cards can autosense when new monitors are plugged in instantly, and what video resolutions they support. And there's a much more limited number of supported resolutions for TVs than there is for various monitors. Maybe in a future firmware revision...

XBox Live: TheL1brarian (let's play Destiny on XB1)


#6 of 6 OFFLINE   John Garcia

John Garcia

    Executive Producer



  • 11,556 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 24 1999
  • Real Name:John
  • LocationNorCal

Posted January 09 2007 - 04:07 AM

When using HDMI/DVI, it detects what resolutions the set is capable of, not for component though.
HT: Emotiva UMC-200, Emotiva XPA-3, Carnegie Acoustics CSB-1s + CSC-1, GR Research A/V-1s, Epik Empire, Oppo BDP-105, PS4, PS3,URC R-50, APC-H10, Panamax 5100 Bluejeans Cable
System Two: Marantz PM7200, Pioneer FS52s, Panasonic BD79
(stolen) : Marantz SR-8300, GR Research A/V-2s, Sony SCD-222ES SACD, Panasonic BD-65, PS3 60G (250G)

Everybody is a genius, but if you judge a fish by its ability to climb a tree, it’ll spend its whole life believing that it is stupid.” – Albert Einstein