PS3 stuck in 1080P mode, what to do?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by JeremySt, Jan 6, 2007.

Tags:
  1. JeremySt

    JeremySt Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    14
    Real Name:
    Jeremy
    I brought my PS3 over to a place that had a 1080P screen, but i forgot to set the resolution back to 720P before I brought it back to my house. I can play Standard DVDs just fine, but I cant get into the setup menu to switch the resolution back to 720P. Is there another way?
     
  2. JeremyErwin

    JeremyErwin Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. JeremySt

    JeremySt Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    14
    Real Name:
    Jeremy
    thanks
     
  4. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Found this out the hard way when I was moving gear around and had to re-setup the system.
     
  5. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,406
    Likes Received:
    619
    Funny thing is, I've become intimately familiar with the 5-second-hold-power feature.

    My living room TV is component input, and my bedroom TV is DVI (via HDMI). The living room TV is 1080i/480p and the bedroom TV is 1080i/720p/480p. I walk the PS3 back and forth frequently (when I don't want to disturb the others in the apartment or want to game natively at 720p). I always have to reset because changing from the multi-av out to HDMI yields a blank screen (as in the PS3 won't auto-sense the output or display resolution support).

    Sad, since they're essentially using a PC video card, and most PC video cards can autosense when new monitors are plugged in instantly, and what video resolutions they support. And there's a much more limited number of supported resolutions for TVs than there is for various monitors.

    Maybe in a future firmware revision...
     
  6. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    When using HDMI/DVI, it detects what resolutions the set is capable of, not for component though.
     

Share This Page