-

Jump to content



Sign up for a free account!

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and you won't get the popup ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Toshiba HD-A2 is Fantastic!!!!


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
63 replies to this topic

#1 of 64 Steven Simon

Steven Simon

    Producer

  • 3,261 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 14 1998

Posted December 16 2006 - 11:21 PM

Machine blows away the A1. I have read other reviewers comments... This unit is 200 percent better than the A1. Faster Load, 30 seconds, about the same as my Sony Blu Ray. 10 to 15 seconds on disc load... Once disc is playimg, menus work much faster, and smoother... Ect.... FF and RW you get the increment icons....


Fantastic job Toshiba, and great price point!!

#2 of 64 elMalloc

elMalloc

    Supporting Actor

  • 801 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 26 2001

Posted December 17 2006 - 01:09 AM

Wow, 200% better huh? LOL! I have an A1. It is indeed slow to load, but that's when I get a drink at the begnning of the movie.

200% better should include functionality (I.e. 1080p, which the A2 does not have). The picture and audio quality are the same, it is only 110% better.

XD!

ELMO

#3 of 64 Robert Crawford

Robert Crawford

    Studio Mogul

  • 24,324 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 09 1998
  • Real Name:Robert
  • LocationMichigan

Posted December 17 2006 - 01:39 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by elMalloc
Wow, 200% better huh? LOL! I have an A1. It is indeed slow to load, but that's when I get a drink at the begnning of the movie.

200% better should include functionality (I.e. 1080p, which the A2 does not have). The picture and audio quality are the same, it is only 110% better.

XD!

ELMO
No reason to throw cold water on the man's new toy.Posted Image





Crawdaddy

Crawdaddy

 

Blu-ray Preorder Schedule

 


#4 of 64 Scott Calvert

Scott Calvert

    Supporting Actor

  • 885 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 02 1998

Posted December 17 2006 - 03:00 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by elMalloc
Wow, 200% better huh? LOL! I have an A1. It is indeed slow to load, but that's when I get a drink at the begnning of the movie.

200% better should include functionality (I.e. 1080p, which the A2 does not have). The picture and audio quality are the same, it is only 110% better.

XD!

ELMO

Without analog outs it's actually a step backwards as far as functionality. Glad to hear about the faster load times though. I'd like to know how fan noise compares w/ the A1.

#5 of 64 Robert_Zohn

Robert_Zohn

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 169 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 17 2005
  • Real Name:Robert Zohn
  • LocationScarsdale, NY

Posted December 17 2006 - 07:20 AM

The A2 is quieter than the A1.

-Robert

#6 of 64 Steven Simon

Steven Simon

    Producer

  • 3,261 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 14 1998

Posted December 17 2006 - 07:28 AM

elMalloc,

Do actually own this new unit?? Just curious?????



The A2 is as least twice as fast as the A1... To me that is worth it's weight in gold. I also find the (remote) IR to be much more responsive.... For the price of 449 and a few free dvd's that Robert from ValueElectronics is selling, it's a no brainer..... It a good solid little unit!!!



Also no HDMI errors with this unit.... With A/V switching.....

Posted Image

#7 of 64 Bruce Patterson

Bruce Patterson

    Agent

  • 33 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 07 2001

Posted December 17 2006 - 10:12 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Simon
elMalloc,

Do actually own this new unit?? Just curious?????



The A2 is as least twice as fast as the A1... To me that is worth it's weight in gold. I also find the (remote) IR to be much more responsive.... For the price of 449 and a few free dvd's that Robert from ValueElectronics is selling, it's a no brainer..... It a good solid little unit!!!



Also no HDMI errors with this unit.... With A/V switching.....

Posted Image

Steve,

Did you keep your A1? Anything that you don't like about the A2, i.e. analog outs?

#8 of 64 Tim Glover

Tim Glover

    Lead Actor

  • 7,651 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 12 1999
  • Real Name:Tim Glover

Posted December 17 2006 - 11:04 AM

Glad to hear about the A2 Steven. Saw one at Best Buy and they do look good. I like the look of the A1 with the bigger retro look but that's just me. The newer slim line version is more on par with the new Blu Ray players, and those look cool.

Hey I love the A1 but I am glad to hear they have fixed some of the first generation issues.

One question, does the "resume play" feature work on HD-DVD discs?

And really, if you have HDMI then there really is no need for the analog out, right?

Enjoy the new toy Steven. Posted Image

#9 of 64 Duncan Harvey

Duncan Harvey

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 198 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 27 2000

Posted December 17 2006 - 11:07 AM

analogue outs are definitely required. Otherwise you need a new amp to decode all of the sound formats. AFAIK here in the UK the number of amps capable of doing this equals precisely zero.

Whereas my 2001 vintage Denon amp with 7.1 analogue in does just nicely!

#10 of 64 Paul Beck

Paul Beck

    Agent

  • 31 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 23 2002

Posted December 17 2006 - 06:31 PM

Purchased my A2 on Friday, replacing the XA1 which I gave to a relative.
Since I use HDMI for most connections, I don't find that lack of the analog inputs actually backward - note that OPPO has a new player which has NO COMPONENT inputs at all, only HDMI.
A few comments on A2:
(1) remote VERY much faster and when you try to change where you made an error it WORKS!
(2) audio changes correctly with each press of the remote button
(3) when a disc is inserted, that small circle in the upper right moves indicating something is going on, not like the previous models which were stationary - I happen to like that
(4) when you make changes a bar appears at the bottom of the screen with information of beginning and ending time with the exact time where you have made the entry
(5) open/close on the player also starts the movie,
no need for a separate entry on the remote to start the disc
(6) sound is much "cleaner" and it does provide the Dolby TrueHD and Dolby Digital Plus decoders
These are just some of my immediate observations since it was installed only on Friday, December 15th.
Equipment:
HP MD6580 TV
Yamaha RX-V2700 Receiver
Infinity Beta 50 fronts and Beta C360 center
Monitor Audio Silver Surrounds
Velodyne SLP886II subwoofer
Toshiba HDA2 HD DVD player
Samsung BD1000P Blu-ray player
Denon 2930ci DVD player
Panasonic S77 DVD player
Oppo DV-970HD DVD player

#11 of 64 RomanSohor

RomanSohor

    Second Unit

  • 360 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 09 2003

Posted December 17 2006 - 11:59 PM

I see we have these in my BestBuy where I work PT but we don't have any HD-DVD on display there at all. My store is practically all BluRay
Roman Sohor, CTS

#12 of 64 Dave H

Dave H

    Producer

  • 5,251 posts
  • Join Date: Aug 13 2000

Posted December 18 2006 - 03:24 AM

Curious...

Is the SD DVD upconversion just as good with the A2? I'm reading mixed opinions about this on AVS where many people claim the A1 is still slightly better in this regard.

#13 of 64 Jeremy Little

Jeremy Little

    Supporting Actor

  • 772 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 09 2001

Posted December 18 2006 - 04:57 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RomanSohor
I see we have these in my BestBuy where I work PT but we don't have any HD-DVD on display there at all. My store is practically all BluRay

It should be on the V-2 endcap with a Toshiba LCD tv. This is company-wide, as stores with Magnolia Rooms get an additional one in the room but it does not replace the V-2 endcap.
If it wasn't for my horse, I wouldn't have spent that year in college.

#14 of 64 Scott Calvert

Scott Calvert

    Supporting Actor

  • 885 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 02 1998

Posted December 18 2006 - 05:12 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Little
It should be on the V-2 endcap with a Toshiba LCD tv. This is company-wide, as stores with Magnolia Rooms get an additional one in the room but it does not replace the V-2 endcap.

Well, then Best Buy needs to send a few area managers or whatever to the 2 stores here in Birmingham AL because there are no HD-DVD displays anywhere.

Discussion on AVS leads one to think this is likely widespread.

#15 of 64 Larry Sutliff

Larry Sutliff

    Screenwriter

  • 2,853 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 17 2000

Posted December 18 2006 - 05:41 AM

I'm really tempted to get one of these, but I'm gonna have to stick with A1 for the analog audio output.

#16 of 64 Jeremy Little

Jeremy Little

    Supporting Actor

  • 772 posts
  • Join Date: Jun 09 2001

Posted December 18 2006 - 10:23 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Calvert
Well, then Best Buy needs to send a few area managers or whatever to the 2 stores here in Birmingham AL because there are no HD-DVD displays anywhere.

Discussion on AVS leads one to think this is likely widespread.

The stores have likely forgotten that the endcap needs to be set, it came due back in mid-Oct. with the HD-A2 due in soon after. Well, after the delays I'm sure that they have forgotten about it. I'll communicate that to the Merchandising team so that maybe they'll issue a planogram update for that endcap.
If it wasn't for my horse, I wouldn't have spent that year in college.

#17 of 64 Shane Martin

Shane Martin

    Producer

  • 6,017 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 26 1999

Posted December 18 2006 - 02:41 PM

Quote:
Otherwise you need a new amp to decode all of the sound formats. AFAIK here in the UK the number of amps capable of doing this equals precisely zero.
The Uk doesn't get the Denon 3805 or something along those lines? I find that hard to believe.

#18 of 64 Shane Martin

Shane Martin

    Producer

  • 6,017 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 26 1999

Posted December 18 2006 - 02:55 PM

Steven,
Since you have an A2, can you rent or put in Matador and let us know how the boot up time is? The A1 and these latest Genius production discs take forever(moreso than the past).

#19 of 64 RobertDW

RobertDW

    Stunt Coordinator

  • 156 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 09 2006

Posted December 18 2006 - 03:02 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Duncan Harvey
analogue outs are definitely required. Otherwise you need a new amp to decode all of the sound formats. AFAIK here in the UK the number of amps capable of doing this equals precisely zero.

Whereas my 2001 vintage Denon amp with 7.1 analogue in does just nicely!

Actually a receiver with HDMI input/output works just fine for the new formats since all the decoding is done in the player. I use this receiver http://www.bhphotovi....ughType=search

#20 of 64 Mark Bendiksen

Mark Bendiksen

    Screenwriter

  • 1,090 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted December 18 2006 - 03:16 PM


I went to my local Best Buy last week. They had four players in stock and they were all stuffed up on a high shelf. There were no display models to be found. When I asked if I could see one, the employee had to find a ladder and climb up to bring a box down. Of course he couldn't open it so I had to be content with looking at the pictures on the outside. It seems to me that they could've at least had a display model, even if it was not hooked up to a monitor. Oh well....I'll be picking one up in the next couple of weeks (finally!) and I'll post my full review once I'm up and running.



Back to Blu-ray, DVD, LD, Tivo, Satellite and Other Playback Devices



Forum Nav Content I Follow