Toshiba HD-A2 is Fantastic!!!!

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Steven Simon, Dec 17, 2006.

  1. Steven Simon

    Steven Simon Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 1998
    Messages:
    3,284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Real Name:
    Steven Simon
    Machine blows away the A1. I have read other reviewers comments... This unit is 200 percent better than the A1. Faster Load, 30 seconds, about the same as my Sony Blu Ray. 10 to 15 seconds on disc load... Once disc is playimg, menus work much faster, and smoother... Ect.... FF and RW you get the increment icons....


    Fantastic job Toshiba, and great price point!!
     
  2. elMalloc

    elMalloc Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, 200% better huh? LOL! I have an A1. It is indeed slow to load, but that's when I get a drink at the begnning of the movie.

    200% better should include functionality (I.e. 1080p, which the A2 does not have). The picture and audio quality are the same, it is only 110% better.

    XD!

    ELMO
     
  3. Robert Crawford

    Robert Crawford Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1998
    Messages:
    29,332
    Likes Received:
    4,688
    Location:
    Michigan
    Real Name:
    Robert
    No reason to throw cold water on the man's new toy.[​IMG]





    Crawdaddy
     
  4. Scott Calvert

    Scott Calvert Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 1998
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    2

    Without analog outs it's actually a step backwards as far as functionality. Glad to hear about the faster load times though. I'd like to know how fan noise compares w/ the A1.
     
  5. Robert_Zohn

    Robert_Zohn Value Electronics
    Insider

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    69
    Location:
    Scarsdale, NY
    Real Name:
    Robert Zohn
    The A2 is quieter than the A1.

    -Robert
     
  6. Steven Simon

    Steven Simon Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 1998
    Messages:
    3,284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Real Name:
    Steven Simon
    elMalloc,

    Do actually own this new unit?? Just curious?????



    The A2 is as least twice as fast as the A1... To me that is worth it's weight in gold. I also find the (remote) IR to be much more responsive.... For the price of 449 and a few free dvd's that Robert from ValueElectronics is selling, it's a no brainer..... It a good solid little unit!!!



    Also no HDMI errors with this unit.... With A/V switching.....

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Bruce Patterson

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2001
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0

    Steve,

    Did you keep your A1? Anything that you don't like about the A2, i.e. analog outs?
     
  8. Tim Glover

    Tim Glover Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 1999
    Messages:
    7,994
    Likes Received:
    260
    Location:
    Monroe, LA
    Real Name:
    Tim Glover
    Glad to hear about the A2 Steven. Saw one at Best Buy and they do look good. I like the look of the A1 with the bigger retro look but that's just me. The newer slim line version is more on par with the new Blu Ray players, and those look cool.

    Hey I love the A1 but I am glad to hear they have fixed some of the first generation issues.

    One question, does the "resume play" feature work on HD-DVD discs?

    And really, if you have HDMI then there really is no need for the analog out, right?

    Enjoy the new toy Steven. [​IMG]
     
  9. Duncan Harvey

    Duncan Harvey Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2000
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    analogue outs are definitely required. Otherwise you need a new amp to decode all of the sound formats. AFAIK here in the UK the number of amps capable of doing this equals precisely zero.

    Whereas my 2001 vintage Denon amp with 7.1 analogue in does just nicely!
     
  10. Paul Beck

    Paul Beck Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Purchased my A2 on Friday, replacing the XA1 which I gave to a relative.
    Since I use HDMI for most connections, I don't find that lack of the analog inputs actually backward - note that OPPO has a new player which has NO COMPONENT inputs at all, only HDMI.
    A few comments on A2:
    (1) remote VERY much faster and when you try to change where you made an error it WORKS!
    (2) audio changes correctly with each press of the remote button
    (3) when a disc is inserted, that small circle in the upper right moves indicating something is going on, not like the previous models which were stationary - I happen to like that
    (4) when you make changes a bar appears at the bottom of the screen with information of beginning and ending time with the exact time where you have made the entry
    (5) open/close on the player also starts the movie,
    no need for a separate entry on the remote to start the disc
    (6) sound is much "cleaner" and it does provide the Dolby TrueHD and Dolby Digital Plus decoders
    These are just some of my immediate observations since it was installed only on Friday, December 15th.
    Equipment:
    HP MD6580 TV
    Yamaha RX-V2700 Receiver
    Infinity Beta 50 fronts and Beta C360 center
    Monitor Audio Silver Surrounds
    Velodyne SLP886II subwoofer
    Toshiba HDA2 HD DVD player
    Samsung BD1000P Blu-ray player
    Denon 2930ci DVD player
    Panasonic S77 DVD player
    Oppo DV-970HD DVD player
     
  11. RomanSohor

    RomanSohor Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see we have these in my BestBuy where I work PT but we don't have any HD-DVD on display there at all. My store is practically all BluRay
     
  12. Dave H

    Dave H Producer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,550
    Likes Received:
    169
    Curious...

    Is the SD DVD upconversion just as good with the A2? I'm reading mixed opinions about this on AVS where many people claim the A1 is still slightly better in this regard.
     
  13. Jeremy Little

    Jeremy Little Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2001
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0

    It should be on the V-2 endcap with a Toshiba LCD tv. This is company-wide, as stores with Magnolia Rooms get an additional one in the room but it does not replace the V-2 endcap.
     
  14. Scott Calvert

    Scott Calvert Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 1998
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    2

    Well, then Best Buy needs to send a few area managers or whatever to the 2 stores here in Birmingham AL because there are no HD-DVD displays anywhere.

    Discussion on AVS leads one to think this is likely widespread.
     
  15. Larry Sutliff

    Larry Sutliff Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2000
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm really tempted to get one of these, but I'm gonna have to stick with A1 for the analog audio output.
     
  16. Jeremy Little

    Jeremy Little Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2001
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0

    The stores have likely forgotten that the endcap needs to be set, it came due back in mid-Oct. with the HD-A2 due in soon after. Well, after the delays I'm sure that they have forgotten about it. I'll communicate that to the Merchandising team so that maybe they'll issue a planogram update for that endcap.
     
  17. Shane Martin

    Shane Martin Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Uk doesn't get the Denon 3805 or something along those lines? I find that hard to believe.
     
  18. Shane Martin

    Shane Martin Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 1999
    Messages:
    6,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steven,
    Since you have an A2, can you rent or put in Matador and let us know how the boot up time is? The A1 and these latest Genius production discs take forever(moreso than the past).
     
  19. RobertDW

    RobertDW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. Mark Bendiksen

    Mark Bendiksen Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 1999
    Messages:
    1,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went to my local Best Buy last week. They had four players in stock and they were all stuffed up on a high shelf. There were no display models to be found. When I asked if I could see one, the employee had to find a ladder and climb up to bring a box down. Of course he couldn't open it so I had to be content with looking at the pictures on the outside. It seems to me that they could've at least had a display model, even if it was not hooked up to a monitor. Oh well....I'll be picking one up in the next couple of weeks (finally!) and I'll post my full review once I'm up and running.
     

Share This Page