Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
- - - - -

Not enough component inputs!


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 of 13 OFFLINE   John M Miller

John M Miller

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 114 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 20 2000

Posted April 29 2004 - 08:20 PM

I've been very happy with my Philips 30PW850H HD-ready set till now. However, it's only got 2 sets of component inputs, and that's not enough to accomodate my HD tuner, Xbox and-- hopefully-- a new DVD player. Is there any way around this problem? Should I just wait until the DVD recorders come down in price and run the Xbox through that? Please advise.

#2 of 13 OFFLINE   DuWayne

DuWayne

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2003

Posted April 29 2004 - 09:51 PM

Here you go, this works great fo me...

Audio Authority 1154

#3 of 13 OFFLINE   Mike~Sileck

Mike~Sileck

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 28 2004

Posted April 29 2004 - 10:34 PM

The:

Pelican System Selector Pro

Will do the job for you... here's a link:

http://www.consoleac....img=b#largeimg

Yeah, its targeted for gaming, but it's cheaper than the one Wayne mentioned....
Playstation Network:
CarpeD1em500

#4 of 13 OFFLINE   Drew_W

Drew_W

    Screenwriter



  • 1,718 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 02 2003

Posted April 30 2004 - 04:46 AM

You could use your A/V receiver to switch if you have that ability...
I gave up on tracking my collection and actually started watching what I have.

#5 of 13 OFFLINE   DuWayne

DuWayne

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2003

Posted April 30 2004 - 05:48 AM

There are plenty of choices...BUT; 1. The Pelican is rated "piss-poor", and not worth the money. 2. Recievers can introduce noise to the signal. I, for the most part, go for quality. For this application, you really do get what you pay for. Plus the auto switching is God-send!

#6 of 13 OFFLINE   Andy Goldstein

Andy Goldstein

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 214 posts
  • Join Date: May 06 2003

Posted May 02 2004 - 12:35 PM

any dvi inputs on the tv? (sorry, too lazy to search) get a dvd with dvi out: LG, momitsu, bravo, etc... ag.
Enjoy the Toys!

#7 of 13 OFFLINE   David WS

David WS

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 98 posts
  • Join Date: Apr 25 2002

Posted May 03 2004 - 02:47 AM

You could also look at the products from This company. They are of very high quality (from what I've read) but you also pay for it.
Oh, they have the internet on computers now... Homer J(ay) Simpson

#8 of 13 OFFLINE   Clayton_T

Clayton_T

    Extra



  • 17 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 11 2003

Posted May 03 2004 - 08:10 AM

I purchased a component video switch from AV Toolbox. I absolutely love it! It has 4 inputs and 2 outputs, and I do not see any loss of HD picture quality with it. The 2 outputs are very handy for my Gamecube, since not all games are progressive scan capable. Do a search for "HD Video Switching" in this forum. There is a thread which lists all the possibilities and has some reviews on the subject.

#9 of 13 OFFLINE   Mike~Sileck

Mike~Sileck

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 28 2004

Posted May 03 2004 - 08:48 AM

I don't get this .. why would this matter? I mean on games that output it vs. games that don't, why would you change your cable? Sorry I'm just confused Mike
Playstation Network:
CarpeD1em500

#10 of 13 OFFLINE   Clayton_T

Clayton_T

    Extra



  • 17 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 11 2003

Posted May 04 2004 - 01:43 AM

I plug one output to the 480i input of my TV, and the other to the 480p/1080i input of my TV. This way I can play a non-progressive game or a progressive game without having to change cables.

#11 of 13 OFFLINE   DuWayne

DuWayne

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 160 posts
  • Join Date: Sep 08 2003

Posted May 04 2004 - 05:17 AM

The point mike is trying to make is why don't you just used you 480p/1080i for both progressive and non-progressive sources. It doesn't make sense why you would split it?!

#12 of 13 OFFLINE   Clayton_T

Clayton_T

    Extra



  • 17 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 11 2003

Posted May 04 2004 - 11:31 AM

My Philips HDTV has one 480p/1080i input. It will not upconvert a 480i signal to 480p/1080i via this input. Therefore, I have to switch between inputs to view 480i material and 480p/1080i material.

#13 of 13 OFFLINE   Mike~Sileck

Mike~Sileck

    Supporting Actor



  • 510 posts
  • Join Date: Feb 28 2004

Posted May 04 2004 - 11:34 AM

Thats weird, I've never heard of that before, thanks for clearing that up, sorry if I seemed obnoxious Mike
Playstation Network:
CarpeD1em500




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users