Not enough component inputs!

Discussion in 'Displays' started by John M Miller, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. John M Miller

    John M Miller Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been very happy with my Philips 30PW850H HD-ready set till now. However, it's only got 2 sets of component inputs, and that's not enough to accomodate my HD tuner, Xbox and-- hopefully-- a new DVD player. Is there any way around this problem? Should I just wait until the DVD recorders come down in price and run the Xbox through that?

    Please advise.
     
  2. DuWayne

    DuWayne Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Mike~Sileck

    Mike~Sileck Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Drew_W

    Drew_W Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could use your A/V receiver to switch if you have that ability...
     
  5. DuWayne

    DuWayne Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are plenty of choices...BUT;

    1. The Pelican is rated "piss-poor", and not worth the money.

    2. Recievers can introduce noise to the signal.

    I, for the most part, go for quality. For this application, you really do get what you pay for. Plus the auto switching is God-send!
     
  6. Andy Goldstein

    Andy Goldstein Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    any dvi inputs on the tv? (sorry, too lazy to search) get a dvd with dvi out: LG, momitsu, bravo, etc...

    ag.
     
  7. David WS

    David WS Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    You could also look at the products from This company. They are of very high quality (from what I've read) but you also pay for it.
     
  8. Clayton_T

    Clayton_T Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I purchased a component video switch from AV Toolbox. I absolutely love it! It has 4 inputs and 2 outputs, and I do not see any loss of HD picture quality with it. The 2 outputs are very handy for my Gamecube, since not all games are progressive scan capable.

    Do a search for "HD Video Switching" in this forum. There is a thread which lists all the possibilities and has some reviews on the subject.
     
  9. Mike~Sileck

    Mike~Sileck Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0


    I don't get this .. why would this matter? I mean on games that output it vs. games that don't, why would you change your cable? Sorry I'm just confused

    Mike
     
  10. Clayton_T

    Clayton_T Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I plug one output to the 480i input of my TV, and the other to the 480p/1080i input of my TV. This way I can play a non-progressive game or a progressive game without having to change cables.
     
  11. DuWayne

    DuWayne Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    The point mike is trying to make is why don't you just used you 480p/1080i for both progressive and non-progressive sources.

    It doesn't make sense why you would split it?!
     
  12. Clayton_T

    Clayton_T Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Philips HDTV has one 480p/1080i input. It will not upconvert a 480i signal to 480p/1080i via this input. Therefore, I have to switch between inputs to view 480i material and 480p/1080i material.
     
  13. Mike~Sileck

    Mike~Sileck Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats weird, I've never heard of that before, thanks for clearing that up, sorry if I seemed obnoxious

    Mike
     

Share This Page