This was an extremely hard list to make, as I have much more favorites than just 100, so this list changes all the time, but here is the one I wrote down. Remember, it changes as I have many, many more favorites:
Adaptation (2002)
Air Force One (1997)
Airheads (1994)
Animal House (1978)
Antwone Fisher (2002)
Apollo 13 (1995)
The Apostle (1997)
Armageddon (1998)
Avalon (1990)
Awakenings (1990)
Bad Boys (1983)
Badlands (1973)
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973)
Big Night (1996)
Billy Madison (1995)
Black Hawk Down (2001)
Bowling for Columbine (2002)
Boyz N the Hood (1991)
Brassed Off (1997)
The Bread, My Sweet (2001)
Breakdown (1997)
Chill Factor (1999)
A Christmas Story (1983)
Clay Pigeons (1998)
Cliffhanger (1993)
Con Air (1997)
Courage Under Fire (1996)
Dead Man Walking (1995)
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Deliverance (1972)
Die Hard (1988)
The Dish(2000)
Dominick & Eugene (1988)
The Edge (1997)
The Emperor's Club (2002)
Escape From Alcatraz (1979)
A Family Thing (1996)
Fargo (1996)
Field of Dreams (1989)
Forrest Gump (1994)
The Full Monty (1997)
Ghostbusters (1984)
The Green Mile (1999)
Happy Gilmore (1996)
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
A Home of Our Own (1993)
Hoosiers (1986)
In the Line of Fire (1993)
The Insider (1999)
Insomnia (2002)
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
King of the Hill (1993)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Lock Up (1989)
Lone Star (1996)
Lucas (1986)
Mask (1985)
Memento (2000)
Memphis Belle (1990)
A Midnight Clear (1992)
The Mighty (1998)
Monster's Ball (2001)
Mr. Holland's Opus (1995)
Mutant Aliens (2001)
My Bodyguard (1980)
My Dog Skip (2000)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
October Sky (1999)
Office Space (1999)
One False Move (1992)
One Hour Photo (2002)
A Perfect World (1993)
Pleasantville (1998)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Road to Perdition (2002)
The Rookie (2002)
Rudy (1993)
The Sandlot (1993)
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The Shining (1980)
Shoot to Kill (1988)
A Simple Plan (1998)
Smoke (1995)
Smoke Signals (1998)
Speed (1994)
Spider-Man (2002)
10 to Midnight (1983)
Three Kings (1999)
Ulee's Gold (1997)
Unstrung Heroes (1995)
Untamed Heart (1993)
Waking Ned Devine (1998)
The Waterboy (1998)
We Were Soldiers (2002)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Yours, Mine and Ours (1968)
John after seeing your 100 favorite films in the other thread it must have taken quite an effort for you to come up with 100 favorite 'English-language' films in this thread, and btw you missed out 1977 (Star Wars? wink wink].
I haven't counted mine but I think there's close to 100 here, and like all lists subject to change. I'm sure I've missed a few good favorites.
The Abyss
Adventures of Robin Hood
Alien
Aliens
An American in Paris
Animal House
Apocalypse Now
Back to the Future
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Ben-Hur (1959)
The Big Country
Blade Runner
Blazing Saddles
Brazil
Bride of Frankenstein
Bridge on the River Kwai
Casablanca
Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
Day The Earth Stood Still
The Devil Rides Out
Die Hard
Dr.Strangelove
Dracula (1958)
Duck Soup
Dune (1984)
El Cid
Enter the Dragon
The Exorcist
Fantasia
Final Fantasy
Forbidden Planet
Ghostbusters
The Godfather
The Godfather P.II
Goldfinger
Goodfellas
The Great Escape
Horse Feathers
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
The Innocents
Jason and the Argonauts
Jaws
King Kong (1933)
Lawrence of Arabia
The Living Daylights
Lord of the Rings - Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers
The Magnificent Seven
The Matrix
Monkey Business (1931)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
A Night at the Opera
Night of the Demon (1958)
North by Northwest
The Omen
On the Town
Pinocchio
Planet of the Apes (1968)
Psycho (1960)
Quatermass and the Pit
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Rear Window
Rebecca
Red River
Rio Bravo
Robocop
Scarface (1983)
Shrek
Singin' in the Rain
Sleeping Beauty
Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs
Some Like it Hot
Spartacus
The Spy Who Loved Me
Star Trek The Motion Picture
Star Trek II-The Wrath of Khan
Star Trek First Contact
Star Wars (1977)
Star Wars V-The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars VI-Return of the Jedi
Superman the Movie
Taxi Driver
The Terminator
Terminator 2-Judgement Day
Tomorrow Never Dies
Total Recall
The Towering Inferno
Toy Story
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
2001 A Space Odyssey
The Untouchables
War of the Worlds
West Side Story
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
The Wind and the Lion
You Only Live Twice
Young Frankenstein
Zulu
Doing this without foreign language films was tough. But actually I ended up with two extras, Who Framed Roger Rabbit and Back to the Future (haven't seen both recently enough to allow them on the list). This IS favorites of course, which means George Kaplan entertainment/rewatchability scale (which is how I judge most of my film watching anyway). So for that reason you won't find films I respect but don't care for, like 2001, Citizen Kane and some of the other sacred cows. Give me David Lean over Welles anyday!
In the year and a half since I made my list, I've seen a lot more movies. So here's some new additions:
Donnie Darko
Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Lawrence of Arabia
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (haven't seen it yet, but it's a pretty safe bet)
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Picnic at Hanging Rock
River's Edge
Singin' in the Rain
Then of course 8 have to be scratched off the original list, which I found surprisingly easy:
Army of Darkness
Gaslight
Night of the Living Dead
Office Space
Rumble Fish
The Children's Hour
The Dark Backwards
UHF
Gaslight and Rumble Fish could return, been too long since I've seen them.