1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

PS3 stuck in 1080P mode, what to do?

Discussion in 'Gaming' started by JeremySt, Jan 6, 2007.

Tags:
  1. JeremySt

    JeremySt Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    14
    I brought my PS3 over to a place that had a 1080P screen, but i forgot to set the resolution back to 720P before I brought it back to my house. I can play Standard DVDs just fine, but I cant get into the setup menu to switch the resolution back to 720P. Is there another way?
     
  2. JeremyErwin

    JeremyErwin Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,219
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. JeremySt

    JeremySt Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    14
    thanks
     
  4. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,572
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    Found this out the hard way when I was moving gear around and had to re-setup the system.
     
  5. Carlo Medina

    Carlo Medina Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 1997
    Messages:
    10,345
    Likes Received:
    563
    Funny thing is, I've become intimately familiar with the 5-second-hold-power feature.

    My living room TV is component input, and my bedroom TV is DVI (via HDMI). The living room TV is 1080i/480p and the bedroom TV is 1080i/720p/480p. I walk the PS3 back and forth frequently (when I don't want to disturb the others in the apartment or want to game natively at 720p). I always have to reset because changing from the multi-av out to HDMI yields a blank screen (as in the PS3 won't auto-sense the output or display resolution support).

    Sad, since they're essentially using a PC video card, and most PC video cards can autosense when new monitors are plugged in instantly, and what video resolutions they support. And there's a much more limited number of supported resolutions for TVs than there is for various monitors.

    Maybe in a future firmware revision...
     
  6. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,572
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    When using HDMI/DVI, it detects what resolutions the set is capable of, not for component though.
     

Share This Page