Woo-hoo, I can vote:
Hard Eight can't wait for New Year's Eve when I can hit the craps table again. BWWH is no Swordsman 2. You want the king of HK fantasy? It ain't Bride, it ain't Zu Mountain, it ain't Chinese Ghost Story, it's Swordsman 2
abstain, Gift was ok, certainly no Simple Plan
Elephant Man
abstain, I've seen bits of Ulee's Gold, but never sat down and watched it all.
John, I'm sorry you didn't like The Pledge, but wasn't Nicholson's performance great?
Jim, check out BOTH The Bride with White Hair and Swordsman 2.
I guess I liked The Gift more than anyone else. I thought it was a nifty little thriller, with great performances from Cate Blanchett and, yes, Keanu Reeves. The ending was a bit jarring for me but it didn't bother me much.
If Beautiful Girls was to lose, I'm so glad it lost to Ulee's Gold. That was on my original list until I got Steve's list and saw he had it too. I also had Hard Eight on my original list, so I'm happy it won.
Hard Eight wins 2-1
Salt of the Earth wins 1-0
The Elephant Man wins 6-0
Ulee's Gold wins 3-2
Round 1. Bracket 25
Citizen X
vs.
The Steel Helmet
Round 1, Bracket 26
The Cotton Club
vs.
Spanish Dracula (1931)
Round 1, Bracket 27
The Player
vs.
Jesus of Montreal
Round 1, Bracket 28
Bliss (1985)
vs.
Jude
(I'd have to abstain in 3 of these brackets!)
I've seen and enjoyed TBWWH which is why I voted for it.
The only other wire-fu films I've seen in their entirety would be Crouching Tiger & Iron Monkey.
Spanish Dracula '31
abstain on the rest
abstain - sorry, I just don't watch made-for-tv movies (Citizen X)
Spanish Dracula - and considerably better than the Tod Browning version!
Jesus of Montreal - Denys Arcand's best film (says me!)
Jude