1. Guest,
    If you need help getting to know Xenforo, please see our guide here. If you have feedback or questions, please post those here.
    Dismiss Notice

Digital Audio Output

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by jdolny, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. jdolny

    jdolny New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My television only has one audio output and it's as coaxil digital output jack. My stereo system does not have this type of input. What do I need to connect the tv to the stereo system? Is there some type cable or converter that I can get?
     
  2. Jim Mcc

    Jim Mcc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,757
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Oconomowoc, WI.
    Real Name:
    Jim
    I don't think there's an adapter for that. Does your TV have RCA audio outputs(red and white)? If so, those connect to the red/white audio in on receiver.
     
  3. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guessing that the TV is one of the newer SDTV's with a built in ATSC tuner, if it lacks standard left and right audio outputs. If so, it looks like your only option is to either buy a new receiver or buy a A/V processor, not likely the latter because of cost and lack of the need for such an extreme upgrade. What is the Make and Model # of the receiver and TV?
     
  4. jdolny

    jdolny New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    TV: Sylvania 6432GG 32" DIGITAL COLOR TV
    Receiver: RCA RTD209

    The TV does not have the rca red and white outputs.
     
  5. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the TV have a headphone jack? If so you could use that as your variable audio output using a mini-jack to L/R rca jacks.

    If not your only options are a new receiver, not a HTIAB, and you would need speakers. I am assuming you haven't had the TV for very long so you could return it and get a TV that has the neccesary connection, and this would be the cheaper and a deffinately more simple way to handle it. I would suggest a similar Sharp or JVC, maybe even Sanyo or Philips.
     
  6. Mike~Sileck

    Mike~Sileck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are converters out there for this purpose.

    Look around Radio Shack ...

    I'll post a link in a few...


    EDIT:
    There ya go!

    http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search



    EDIT again:

    Okay sorry its late and I read quickly, and you might not be asking for what I provided...if not sorry!! I should read more carefully.

    Post what type of inputs you have on your stereo system and we can go from there....
     
  7. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh.....he needs a Digital to analog converter, unless his HTIAB has an optical input spending $40 on this thing wouldn't help Jack at all.

    Also, Most SDTV's(ATSC,NTSC integrateds) have optical vs. coaxial outputs. Sylvania can be a little odd sometimes with their tv's not following the trends of other manufacturers.
     
  8. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jack, does the RCA HTIAB have an optical input?
     
  9. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am going to hit the sack soon, about 10 minutes and light out for me. Lets get a solution together before I fall out of my chair.[​IMG]
     
  10. Seth=L

    Seth=L Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nighty, night.
     
  11. homthtr

    homthtr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    The Specs on your HTIB doesn't have any Digital Inputs, You will probably have to spend more on a DAC converter then the HTIB cost.
     
  12. Lew Crippen

    Lew Crippen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    12,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Welcome to the forum Jack.

    First, a question: how do you get signals to your TV? Do have a cable box, sagtellite receiver or antenna?

    Most cable and satellite receivers have RCA (red/white pair) analog outputs. Assuming that your HTIB has audio, analog inputs, this will do the trick. Of course you will get 2-channel sound, not 5.1, but since you don't have a digtal input, that is the best you can do.
     
  13. homthtr

    homthtr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes we (I) was assuming that you are running your coax directly to the TV and using the built in Tuner in the TV. Lew is correct if you have a satellite or cable box just run the Red and White analog to the analog input on the HTIB. According to the specs on your HTIB there is only one analog input.
     

Share This Page