1. Gunsmoke 2. The Lone Ranger 3. My Three Sons 4. Wild, Wild West 5. Family Affair 6. The Fugitive 7. Bewitched 8. I Dream of Jeannie. 9. Gilligan's Island 10. The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet.
Bob Newhart. Growing up I watched new episodes and syndicated repeats and never tired of it. The frequent absurb/dark humour seems (to me) influential on my favourite US sitcom of the nineties, NewsRadio.Not in Top 10 placement order, but here are mine:
Barney Miller
The Bob Newhart Show
Burns & Allen
Get Smart
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (the Comedy Central / Sci-Fi Channel version)
Columbo
Dallas (original version)
Dark Shadows (original version)
In the Heat of the Night
Twilight Zone (original version)
Some shows have a particular season or era that I love, but the entire series isn’t enough to make my 10 faves. For example, I love the 1st 4 seasons of MASH (the Larry Gelbart era) but the rest I find occasionally good but with a lot more skippable than rewatchable episodes. Same with Sanford & Son - wonderful 1st 3 seasons; but with Season 4 when Redd Foxx returned from his strike, there were new writers and producers, and quality became much more hit or miss in my opinion. So it’s still high on my faves list, but not top 10.
Some great ones already mentioned but a few favorites:
Combat!
Star Trek
Wanted, Dead or Alive
Sledge Hammer
Cheers
Married, with Children
Have Gun Will Travel
Mr. Lucky
Kelsey Grammer's series - can't recall the name
One more to add and many won't remember:
The Gray Ghost
And another in that genre:Now you’re talking! Definitely one that I could’ve added.
Gary “great show that is mostly forgotten” O.
There was another good one about some guy riding a Harley Sportster around the country ...