Christopher B
Stunt Coordinator
- Joined
- May 3, 2004
- Messages
- 84
Here is my final tally
I beat my total from last year by 10 and I learned a few things this year.
All Japanese horror movies are not created equal. J-horror like Ringu, Dark Water or Cure are a totally different beast than the gory, incoherent, and mostly pointless movies like Entrails of a Virgin or the Guinea Pig movies.
Hell of the Livng Dead is my new favorite Bruno Mattei movie! His use of stock footage almost out does Ed Wood.
No matter how old I get, I still love cheesy 80's horror!
After allowing myself to only watch horror movies for the month of October, I need to watch ANYTHING other than a horror movie tonight!
1. May
2. Evil Dead Trap
3. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Dream Warriors
4. Nightmare on Elm Street 4 Dream Master
5. Tetsuo - The Iron Man
6. Nightmare on Elm Street 5 The Dream Child
7. The Fly
8. Black Christmas
9. Nightmare on Elm Street 6 Freddy’s Dead
10. Delirium
11. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
12. Delirium Photos of Gioia
13. City of the Living Dead
14. Dead Heat
15. Demons
16. Entrails of the Virgin
17. Entrails of the Beautiful Woman
18. Hell of the Living Dead
19. The Hitcher
20. The Initiation
21. It’s Alive
22. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
23. Mountaintop Motel Massacre
24. Shaun of the Dead
25. Land of the Dead
27. Happy Birthday to Me
28. The Fly II
29. Wes Craven’s New Nightmare
30. Organ
31. C.H.U.D.
32. An American Werewolf in London
33. Piranha
34. Mad Man
35. Shock
36. Carrie
37. Tenebrae
38. Day of the Dead
39. Evil Dead II
40. Wendigo
41. Maniac
I beat my total from last year by 10 and I learned a few things this year.
All Japanese horror movies are not created equal. J-horror like Ringu, Dark Water or Cure are a totally different beast than the gory, incoherent, and mostly pointless movies like Entrails of a Virgin or the Guinea Pig movies.
Hell of the Livng Dead is my new favorite Bruno Mattei movie! His use of stock footage almost out does Ed Wood.
No matter how old I get, I still love cheesy 80's horror!
After allowing myself to only watch horror movies for the month of October, I need to watch ANYTHING other than a horror movie tonight!
1. May
2. Evil Dead Trap
3. Nightmare on Elm Street 3 Dream Warriors
4. Nightmare on Elm Street 4 Dream Master
5. Tetsuo - The Iron Man
6. Nightmare on Elm Street 5 The Dream Child
7. The Fly
8. Black Christmas
9. Nightmare on Elm Street 6 Freddy’s Dead
10. Delirium
11. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
12. Delirium Photos of Gioia
13. City of the Living Dead
14. Dead Heat
15. Demons
16. Entrails of the Virgin
17. Entrails of the Beautiful Woman
18. Hell of the Living Dead
19. The Hitcher
20. The Initiation
21. It’s Alive
22. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
23. Mountaintop Motel Massacre
24. Shaun of the Dead
25. Land of the Dead
27. Happy Birthday to Me
28. The Fly II
29. Wes Craven’s New Nightmare
30. Organ
31. C.H.U.D.
32. An American Werewolf in London
33. Piranha
34. Mad Man
35. Shock
36. Carrie
37. Tenebrae
38. Day of the Dead
39. Evil Dead II
40. Wendigo
41. Maniac