Is the Hi-Def cable box from comcast all I need for Hi-Def picture?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by ken thompson, Jun 10, 2003.

  1. ken thompson

    ken thompson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or do I still need a set-top box. My TV is only hi-Def ready.
     
  2. Sean S

    Sean S Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup, thats all you need if your tv is HD ready
     
  3. ken thompson

    ken thompson Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2000
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
     
  4. Dave Poehlman

    Dave Poehlman Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2000
    Messages:
    3,817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, that and a component cable. [​IMG]
     
  5. Jeff Gatie

    Jeff Gatie Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,531
    Likes Received:
    15
    Actually, when my mom got her Comcast HD box installed (Boston area) they included some good quality compenent cables in the install. It's good, cause I was able to return the ones I bought for her and get her a couple DVD's.
     

Share This Page