Denon 4310 Help!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by mulalleybs, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. mulalleybs

    mulalleybs Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything was working just fine yesterday, then I go to use the stereo today to play some xbox and notice the controller wouldn't change the sources. If I turn off the receiver and put it on the source I want it to be on it will work, but if I try to change sources via the dial on the receiver it will show no signal once I change the source and there will still be no signal if I turn it back to the original working source. Also once I change sources and it shows no signal, nothing else works either. Can't change the volume via the remote or dial.
    If you guys could help me figure this out I would be greatly appreciative.
     
  2. mulalleybs

    mulalleybs Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mk I just fixed it. Had to cut the power completely off, instead of having it on standby. Any idea why it would act so weird?
     
  3. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Rest the processor. Common Denon thing, it is in the OM.
     
  4. Al.Anderson

    Al.Anderson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    68
    Real Name:
    Al
    I didn't know processors needed "me time". Do they need vacation too?
    This could be a new strategy for me, "Sorry dear, can't paint this weekend, have to take the receiver to Vegas."
     
  5. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Typo...meant...
    Reset the Processor....
     

Share This Page