Blu-ray player has no optical audio output

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Colossal, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. Colossal

    Colossal Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    And it has a single HDMI output, the problem is that I want to connect it to my soundbar, and my TV, how do I do that? Would a HDMI Y splitter work?
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    What BD player is this?
    And what soundbar?
     
  3. Colossal

    Colossal Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yamaha YAS101bl SoundBar
    Philips BDP3000/05 Blu-ray Player
     
  4. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    There you go, took two seconds once you told us what you had...
    http://www.amazon.com/Cables-Go-40018-Coaxial-Converter/dp/B0002J2MV4/ref=sr_1_6?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1355505790&sr=1-6&keywords=coaxial+toslink+adapter
    Solves the "My BD player has a digital coax, but I didn't buy a soundbar with one" dilemma...
     
  5. Colossal

    Colossal Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Blu-ray player doesn't have a coax output, it only has a HDMI I believe.
    Since it only has a HDMI output, and that goes into the TV, do I use a HDMI Y splitter or what?
     
  6. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    You must not know what a digital coax is, cause the Philips website...clearly says it has one.
    http://www.philips.co.uk/c/blu-ray-dvd/bdp3000_05/prd/;jsessionid=81EFE3E29EACB42189B8FF6A4AF41C3F.app121-drp2?t=specifications
     
  7. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    And good lord. I just looked at the YAS 101...
    It has a digital coax. Hook it up already.
     
  8. Colossal

    Colossal Extra

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I'm an idiot! So is there much difference between coax cables and optical?
     
  9. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    By the way...
    Page 9 of the owners manual, in the bottom right corner...
    "Connect to digital amplifier/receiver"(which is plainly marked there on page 9)
    Your YAS 101 counts as "amplifier/receiver"
    The digital coax connection on your YAS 101 is marked "STB".
    And oh yeah, both connections are orange.
     
  10. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    digital coax=toslink. Always has.
     
  11. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    And sorry for my initial reaction...
    Been watching the Connecticut shooting at the same time...
     

Share This Page