Finishing up my Top 10 for 2022 list. Here are my runners-up. Your list?
MY BEST FILMS OF 2022 - Runners-Up
AFTER YANG (Kogonada)
FIRE OF LOVE (S. Dosa)
NAVALNY (D. Roher)
PINOCCHIO (G. Del Toro, M. Gustafson)
EO (J. Skolimowski)
BENEDICTION (T. Davies)
BROKER (Koreeda)
CLOSE (L. Dhont)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON (D.Fleischer Camp)
PREY (Trachtenberg)
BONES AND ALL (L. Guadagnino)
NO BEARS (J. Panahi)
THREE MINUTES: A LENGTHENING (E. Stigter)
Best Micro Release: IL BUCO (M. Frammartino)
Best 2021 film first seen in 2022: MEMORIA (A.Weerasethakul)
MY BEST FILMS OF 2022 - Runners-Up
AFTER YANG (Kogonada)
FIRE OF LOVE (S. Dosa)
NAVALNY (D. Roher)
PINOCCHIO (G. Del Toro, M. Gustafson)
EO (J. Skolimowski)
BENEDICTION (T. Davies)
BROKER (Koreeda)
CLOSE (L. Dhont)
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON (D.Fleischer Camp)
PREY (Trachtenberg)
BONES AND ALL (L. Guadagnino)
NO BEARS (J. Panahi)
THREE MINUTES: A LENGTHENING (E. Stigter)
Best Micro Release: IL BUCO (M. Frammartino)
Best 2021 film first seen in 2022: MEMORIA (A.Weerasethakul)