Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Denon 1803 headache


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 of 9 OFFLINE   David Van Onselen

David Van Onselen

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 2014

Posted July 23 2014 - 10:00 AM

Hi guy,

 

I have just bought an 1803 Denon and am starting to feel I wasted my money. I don't have much budget so I only have 2 speakers on it at the moment and RCAs connecting my DSTV (set top satellite tv receiver) and then RCAs to the tv. The sound is muffled and the volume is oscillating as if it thinks it has more speakers and is trying to give surround sound. I have run the setup and switched off the other speakers but it makes no difference. I surround is set to stereo. I don't know what else to do. Also with the muffled sound - I can't get the selector to give me the bass and treble settings. Went according to the manual - the settings simply aren't there. I then tried the "reset" facility - holding the "surround back" and "tone defeat" buttons when switching on. Made no difference either. Where am I going wrong? 



#2 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,478 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted July 23 2014 - 01:10 PM

Explain the connections better. "RCA to the TV" makes no sense.

#3 of 9 OFFLINE   David Van Onselen

David Van Onselen

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 2014

Posted July 24 2014 - 09:03 AM

I'm using a single RCA from the "monitor out" connection on the AVR to the "video in" on the television. Sorry if I wasn't clear - I know what I want to say but sometimes it comes out a bit backward



#4 of 9 OFFLINE   David Van Onselen

David Van Onselen

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 2014

Posted July 24 2014 - 09:07 AM

The satellite decoder is connected to the AVR via three RCA leads - video out and audio outs on the decoder run to VCR1 inputs on the AVR



#5 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,478 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted July 24 2014 - 09:12 AM

I assume the STB(satellite box) has a digital output.

Have you tried it?

I would also assume the prior owner had it setup for digital inputs. If so, "unset it".

You could also try the 6 channel MCH to see if it solves this oscillation.

What speakers are you using?

#6 of 9 OFFLINE   David Van Onselen

David Van Onselen

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 2014

Posted July 24 2014 - 10:40 AM

I'm using a set of Sony bookshelf speakers. The only other option for connecting the STB is an HDMI cable which is of no use on the AVR as it's an older model without HDMI inputs

 

Will try the MCH option and see what happens

 

Any idea why I don't get the bass and treble menu?



#7 of 9 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,478 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted July 24 2014 - 01:16 PM

What STB is this?

Analog sunset can't relegate non-HDMI to anything but BD players.

#8 of 9 OFFLINE   David Van Onselen

David Van Onselen

    Auditioning



  • 5 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 23 2014

Posted July 25 2014 - 10:46 AM

It's apparently a version of the Pace TDS865



#9 of 9 OFFLINE   ArmSC

ArmSC

    Second Unit



  • 289 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 26 2014
  • Real Name:Tony
  • LocationCoastal SC

Posted July 25 2014 - 12:44 PM

I'm not sure that I would run video into that AVR since it's a bit older and doesn't do HDMI.  However, it does do both optical and digital coax for input.  If it were me I would run the STB video up to the TV via HDMI or component video and the audio to the AVR via the above digital options.  That's assuming that the STB has a digital audio out option, but most of now should.  I think this would really make your life easier.

 

Have you tried putting the AVR into Stereo mode?  I'm not sure all the different sound options you have but usually you can pick a stereo option.  If you have the factory remote it's right next to the direct button.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users