Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

Set up problems!!!!!!


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:09 AM

Hi, all! I have just bought a samsung es8000 tv and it looks amazing. The issue I have is that I want to connect it to my maranzt sr42000 amp. I have connected them both via optical out on tv to optical In on amp set the amp for the input but nothing!!!!!! Set up is samsung es8000 virgin set to box ( connected to TV via HDMI ) Marantz Sr 42000 I also have Bose system connected for the amp speakers. HELP ME PLS :confused:

#2 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:28 AM

Why not take the audio straight off the STB? Have you assigned the digital input in the Marantz?

#3 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:34 AM

Hi Schan1269 I have assigned the amp dig in 1 to the TV and dig 1 is the port I have connected to ( back of amp) Tried goin straight from STB but still no sound. Thanks for the help btw:)

#4 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:38 AM

You tried two different sources going to the digital input? Either "set-ip" is wrong. Or the digital input is dead. Even "if" you don't get the STB set for DD(ie leaving it PCM) you still get sound.

#5 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:57 AM

Hi, I have tried STB and TV out puts into separate dig Inputs on my amp, dig 1 and dig two both assigned accordingly its like there is something holding the sound off * scratches head!

#6 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:57 AM

Hi, I have tried STB and TV out puts into separate dig Inputs on my amp, dig 1 and dig two both assigned accordingly its like there is something holding the sound off * scratches head!

#7 of 12 OFFLINE   Brainwasher

Brainwasher

    Stunt Coordinator



  • 168 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 21 2012
  • Real Name:Luke
  • LocationSouthern California

Posted January 14 2013 - 08:59 AM

Also, double check that optical cable. If it is kinked or bent at too much of an angle. Or, the cable may be bad. Very unlikely, but easy check/fix.

#8 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 09:00 AM

Ooops 4 repeat posts :(

#9 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 09:04 AM

Would there be a setting on the TV or STB what would need switching on / off? Or would the sound instant as soon as cable was installed?

#10 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 09:14 AM

Also the cable is new. I have had to run it around a few items but nothing to untoward are they quite delicate leads or can they take a little abuse?

#11 of 12 OFFLINE   schan1269

schan1269

    HTF Expert



  • 14,453 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 04 2012
  • Real Name:Sam
  • LocationChicago-ish/NW Indiana

Posted January 14 2013 - 09:14 AM

Provided the digital inputs are assigned correctly... The fact NEITHER works tells me the digital stage has died(it happens).

#12 of 12 OFFLINE   besty333

besty333

    Auditioning



  • 9 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 14 2013

Posted January 14 2013 - 09:34 AM

Hummm! It is quite an old amp but I have never used the digital In puts on it, is there anyway of testing if it does or does not work without getting sound as the obvious? And what would be the next alternative to getting decent sound to my amp?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users