Set up problems!!!!!!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by besty333, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, all! I have just bought a samsung es8000 tv and it looks amazing. The issue I have is that I want to connect it to my maranzt sr42000 amp. I have connected them both via optical out on tv to optical In on amp set the amp for the input but nothing!!!!!! Set up is samsung es8000 virgin set to box ( connected to TV via HDMI ) Marantz Sr 42000 I also have Bose system connected for the amp speakers. HELP ME PLS :huh:
     
  2. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Why not take the audio straight off the STB? Have you assigned the digital input in the Marantz?
     
  3. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Schan1269 I have assigned the amp dig in 1 to the TV and dig 1 is the port I have connected to ( back of amp) Tried goin straight from STB but still no sound. Thanks for the help btw:)
     
  4. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    You tried two different sources going to the digital input? Either "set-ip" is wrong. Or the digital input is dead. Even "if" you don't get the STB set for DD(ie leaving it PCM) you still get sound.
     
  5. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have tried STB and TV out puts into separate dig Inputs on my amp, dig 1 and dig two both assigned accordingly its like there is something holding the sound off * scratches head!
     
  6. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have tried STB and TV out puts into separate dig Inputs on my amp, dig 1 and dig two both assigned accordingly its like there is something holding the sound off * scratches head!
     
  7. Brainwasher

    Brainwasher Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Real Name:
    Luke
    Also, double check that optical cable. If it is kinked or bent at too much of an angle. Or, the cable may be bad. Very unlikely, but easy check/fix.
     
  8. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ooops 4 repeat posts :(
     
  9. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would there be a setting on the TV or STB what would need switching on / off? Or would the sound instant as soon as cable was installed?
     
  10. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also the cable is new. I have had to run it around a few items but nothing to untoward are they quite delicate leads or can they take a little abuse?
     
  11. schan1269

    schan1269 HTF Expert
    HW Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    17,112
    Likes Received:
    899
    Location:
    Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
    Real Name:
    Sam
    Provided the digital inputs are assigned correctly... The fact NEITHER works tells me the digital stage has died(it happens).
     
  12. besty333

    besty333 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hummm! It is quite an old amp but I have never used the digital In puts on it, is there anyway of testing if it does or does not work without getting sound as the obvious? And what would be the next alternative to getting decent sound to my amp?
     

Share This Page