Hmmmmm... if I had to limit it to just three post-2000 films, I couldn't do that. There are several great films from the past four years that I consider among my favorites:
Spider-Man Star Wars: Attack of the Clones Finding Nemo LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring LOTR: The Two Towers LOTR: Return of the King Jonah: A Veggie Tales Movie
I am assuming you mean the 2Ks thus far ('00 - '04)
01- Virgin Suicides 02- Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 03- The Hours 04- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 05- Far from Heaven 06- Princess and the Warrior 07- Mulholland Dr. 08- Ghost World 09- Swimming Pool 10- Dogville
so many to list but I love and enjoy making long lists!
In the Mood for Love Battle Royale Yi Yi Bamboozled Read My Lips The River Divided We Fall The Wind Will Carry Us The Princess and the Warrior High Fidelity Talk to Her The Pianist Minority Report The Son's Room Chunhyang You Can Count on Me Spirited Away Finding Nemo Time Out Late Marriage Far From Heaven What Time is It There? Y Tu Mama Tambien The Kid Stays in the Picture LOTRs Kill Bills Songs from the Second Floor Innocence Donnie Darko Amelie A.I Artificial Intelligence Amores Perros Black Hawk Down Love Actually Wonder Boys Memento Mulholland Dr. Irreversible Elephant 21 Grams Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Touching the Void Ying xiong (Hero) Etre et avoir (To Be and To Have) In America House of Sand and Fog Love Actually Master & Commander:The Far Side of The World Gerry Girl With a Pearl Earring
They are all my very favorites among my best of '00s so far!
Adaptation American Splendor Antwone Fisher A Beautiful Mind Black Hawk Down Bowling for Columbine The Dish Donnie Darko The Guys Hearts in Atlantis Insomnia The Italian Job Matchstick Men Miracle Mutant Aliens My Big Fat Greek Wedding Mystic River Punch-Drunk Love Road to Perdition The Rookie Spider-Man Spirited Away The Station Agent Tully We Were Soldiers
Apadtation Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Kill Bill Lord of the Rings Punch Drunk Love The Man Who Wasn't There Finding Nemo City of God
2000 in the mood for love high fidelity you can count on me memento crouching tiger, hidden dragon gladiator unbreakable almost famous meet the parents
2001 spirited away l'emploi du temps (time out) amelie shrek spy game moulin rouge monsters, inc. royal tenenbaums ocean's eleven
2002 ying xiong (hero) talk to her catch me if you can insomnia russian ark about a boy chicago
2003 finding nemo city of god kill bill, vol. 1 school of rock whale rider master and commander
1) Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and Return of the King. 2) Almost Famous 3) Memento 4) Minority Report 5) Traffic 6) Matrix Reloaded and Revolutions 7) City of God 8) Black Hawk Down 9) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 10) In America
Yes, I know cheated by combining titles. Bite me! :p)