Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.

Photo
- - - - -

A little help regarding my system please


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 of 8 OFFLINE   Brandon_T

Brandon_T

    Screenwriter



  • 1,900 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 03 2000

Posted December 05 2003 - 02:00 AM

I am somewhat of a game player, and was sick of my older system not being able to handle the games such as Battlefield 1942.

I recently upgraded my system to a P4 2.8HT with 800MHZ frontside bus, 512mb of ram 120gig HD7200 and it has a Radeon 9200 64mb video card. Now I have a friend who has a little less of a system and his works great. Mine lags a bit. The only thing I can think of is that my monitor is causing this. It is a older NEC90 19inch. Could that be the problem?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

By the way, I have cable modem too and ping most of the time in the 30's and 40's

Brandon

#2 of 8 OFFLINE   Gordon Moore

Gordon Moore

    Second Unit



  • 340 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 01 2000

Posted December 05 2003 - 02:58 AM

Quote:
who has a little less of a system


Can you spec it out for us?

Quote:
Mine lags a bit


How exactly?...less responsive? Have you run the two pc's using similar benchmarks (like Sisoft Sandra or 3dMark or some of the internal bench's in the more popular games)? Granted benchmarks aren't the end all and be all but it may show where the deficiency is between the 2 systems.

Could be he has a beefier graphics card, or more ram. Do you guys have the same operating systmes? Without knowing his system it's pretty hard to say just yet.

I don't think your monitor is going to factor into performance other than resolution.

Get us his specs and we'll figure it out.
In Violet Light
The Tragically Hip

#3 of 8 OFFLINE   JamesHl

JamesHl

    Supporting Actor



  • 813 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2003

Posted December 05 2003 - 03:16 AM

The monitor could factor in if it has a lower refresh rate and you have vsync turned on. You could try turning vsync off.

#4 of 8 OFFLINE   Brandon_T

Brandon_T

    Screenwriter



  • 1,900 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 03 2000

Posted December 05 2003 - 03:21 AM

His system is a 1.8P4 with a 64meg radeon video card as well. Everything is virtually the same, except the processor speed and the frontside bus.

We both run XP and have the same ram.

When I say lag, that may not be the proper term. When I play, then make a fast movement in particular, it hangs up for a second or two and tends to make me crash my plane Posted Image

This is very frustrating. On my Hard Drive of 120GB I have about 18 Gig taken up. So I don't think that is it.

#5 of 8 OFFLINE   Brandon_T

Brandon_T

    Screenwriter



  • 1,900 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 03 2000

Posted December 05 2003 - 03:22 AM

How do I turn of the V sync?

#6 of 8 OFFLINE   JamesHl

JamesHl

    Supporting Actor



  • 813 posts
  • Join Date: May 08 2003

Posted December 05 2003 - 03:25 AM

Either in the game's graphics menu or somewhere in control paneldisplaysettingsadvanced.

You may also want to make sure your drivers are up to date.

Or are you playing on the internet, by chance?

#7 of 8 OFFLINE   Gordon Moore

Gordon Moore

    Second Unit



  • 340 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 01 2000

Posted December 05 2003 - 03:27 AM

start ->control panel-> display->settings and go to the ati tabs and you'll see synchonization buttons, refresh rate, v-sync etc...

Do you know what your current resolution and refresh is set to? You'll find that info in that area as well. You could probably read it off the on screen display in your monitor. Click on you monitors menu (for adjusting contrast, brightness, vertical position etc... you should see something that gives you res and scanning freq.)
In Violet Light
The Tragically Hip

#8 of 8 OFFLINE   Colin Davidson

Colin Davidson

    Second Unit



  • 385 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 06 1999

Posted December 05 2003 - 04:14 AM

You mentioned your processor is hyperthreading and you have 512MB ram.

Do you have a single 512 chip or two 256's?

If you have two 256's do you have one in each bank of two slots?

My understanding for HT technology to work properly you need to have a ram chip in each bank of two memory slots. Hopefully this isn't to confusing.





Forum Nav Content I Follow