Philip Hamm
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Jan 23, 1999
- Messages
- 6,874
A music only poll-type post.
1) Bruce Cockburn "Circles in the Stream" The best of his early work all rolled together with recordings and performances that better the original recordings for every song. The best live album I've ever heard.
2) Marshall Crenshaw "Marshall Crenshaw" The self titled debut by the most underappreciated (by the general public) pop songwriter ever. An absolute staple in any serious pop music collection.
3) W. A. Mozart "Symphony 40/41, Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood conducting." 40 is perhaps the most perfect piece of music every composed, and 41 is not far behind.
4) Miles Davis "Kind Of Blue" The esssential Bee-bop record, and for good reason. Star performances by some of Jazz' revolutionary pioneers help this album shine.
5) Paul McCartney "Band on the Run" A sentimental favorite of mine, Paul at his fresh post-Beatle Best.
6) Sam Phillips "Fan Dance" - Brand new, but an instant classic. Melodies that just seem like they're coming out of thin air. And Sam's thin voice with simple insturmentation makes the most of them.
7) Joe Jackson "Heaven & Hell" - Really a tie with the brilliant "Body & Soul", but "H&H" wins out with the fantastic performances of the whole all-star cast.
8) A Tribe Called Quest "The Low End Theory" - Infectious grooves coupled with the smooth voices of the Tribe make this album irresistable. Hooks galore.
9) King Crimson "Discipline" - I do remember one thing. It took hours and hours, and by the time I was done with it, I was so involved I didn't know what to think. I carried it around with me for days, playing little games. Like not looking at it for a whole day, and then, looking at it to see if I still liked it. I did!
10) Peter Townshend "Empty Glass" - Peter's post-Who musical epiphany. Can you imagine the early 80s Who doing "Let My Love Open The Door" or "A Little Is Enough"? Peter was saving his best work for himself, and it shows. "All The Best Cowboys Have CHinese Eyes" competes here as well.
Honorable Mentions:
The Beatles: "The Beatles" - Not necessarily my favorite Beatles album, but there's enough variety in style there to go a long way on a desert Island.
Maria McKee: "You Gotta Sin To Get Saved" or "Life Is Sweet"
Bruce Cockburn "The Charity Of Night"
The Clash "Sandinista"
John Coltrane "Blue Train"
Weather Report "Heavy Weather"
Midnight Oil "Earth and Sun and Moon"
U2 "The Unforgettable Fire"
Nuno "Schizophonic"
Steely Dan "Aja"
The Psychedelic Furs "World Outside"
Talking Heads "Remain In Light"
Phil Keaggy "Town To Town"
Third World "Story's Been Told"
Beastie Boys "Paul's Botique"
King Crimson "Thrak"
numerous others.....
1) Bruce Cockburn "Circles in the Stream" The best of his early work all rolled together with recordings and performances that better the original recordings for every song. The best live album I've ever heard.
2) Marshall Crenshaw "Marshall Crenshaw" The self titled debut by the most underappreciated (by the general public) pop songwriter ever. An absolute staple in any serious pop music collection.
3) W. A. Mozart "Symphony 40/41, Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood conducting." 40 is perhaps the most perfect piece of music every composed, and 41 is not far behind.
4) Miles Davis "Kind Of Blue" The esssential Bee-bop record, and for good reason. Star performances by some of Jazz' revolutionary pioneers help this album shine.
5) Paul McCartney "Band on the Run" A sentimental favorite of mine, Paul at his fresh post-Beatle Best.
6) Sam Phillips "Fan Dance" - Brand new, but an instant classic. Melodies that just seem like they're coming out of thin air. And Sam's thin voice with simple insturmentation makes the most of them.
7) Joe Jackson "Heaven & Hell" - Really a tie with the brilliant "Body & Soul", but "H&H" wins out with the fantastic performances of the whole all-star cast.
8) A Tribe Called Quest "The Low End Theory" - Infectious grooves coupled with the smooth voices of the Tribe make this album irresistable. Hooks galore.
9) King Crimson "Discipline" - I do remember one thing. It took hours and hours, and by the time I was done with it, I was so involved I didn't know what to think. I carried it around with me for days, playing little games. Like not looking at it for a whole day, and then, looking at it to see if I still liked it. I did!
10) Peter Townshend "Empty Glass" - Peter's post-Who musical epiphany. Can you imagine the early 80s Who doing "Let My Love Open The Door" or "A Little Is Enough"? Peter was saving his best work for himself, and it shows. "All The Best Cowboys Have CHinese Eyes" competes here as well.
Honorable Mentions:
The Beatles: "The Beatles" - Not necessarily my favorite Beatles album, but there's enough variety in style there to go a long way on a desert Island.
Maria McKee: "You Gotta Sin To Get Saved" or "Life Is Sweet"
Bruce Cockburn "The Charity Of Night"
The Clash "Sandinista"
John Coltrane "Blue Train"
Weather Report "Heavy Weather"
Midnight Oil "Earth and Sun and Moon"
U2 "The Unforgettable Fire"
Nuno "Schizophonic"
Steely Dan "Aja"
The Psychedelic Furs "World Outside"
Talking Heads "Remain In Light"
Phil Keaggy "Town To Town"
Third World "Story's Been Told"
Beastie Boys "Paul's Botique"
King Crimson "Thrak"
numerous others.....