Dave Scarpa
Senior HTF Member
- Joined
- Apr 8, 1999
- Messages
- 5,765
- Real Name
- David Scarpa
With most series in Finales for the next couple of Weeks and summer programming starting what was this seasons biggest surprises, disapointments, and overall shows you'll continue with Next year (That's if they are lucky enough to get renewed (Damn You Jay Leno)
For Me:
Chuck: Continued its greatness from Season 1, better Stories, fun and Guest Stars. Chuck Deserves a Third Season but may not get it see my damning above.
Life on Mars: This quirky little show started off as the darling of ABC and was then quickly moved and put on Haitus, never to find an audience. It was a well written , emotional series, that deserved better. At Least it wrapped up with an ending alot did not like, but the producers said was always intended. Remember thou folks sometimes its not the ending but the quality of the journey getting there, something cut short by the network.
Smallville: After a so-so 7th Season, this season was good enough to get a renewal, the stories at least toward midway were fantastic, definately a
rejuvenation, the ending of the season not so much.. but maybe once they found out they were renewed.... anyhow a bit more DC Universe than previous seasons.. lets wrap it up nicely in the 9th Huh team....
Lie To Me: Turns out to be a nice little show. A Twist on the typical Proceedural, Tim Roth is pretty dynamic in this role, and while some of the observations stemming from facial expressions are a leap, it's still a nice quirky show... Hope it returns.
The Sarah Conner Chronicles: Oh boy where to start. Great beginning, sometime awful middle, an great end run. But still better than most shows and intriguing enough that I would tune in again. Not announced as Dead but pretty much is.
Dollhouse: This was an Odd show for me, it was alot like My Own Worst Enemy, but with a more sci fi bent. But oddly most of the characters and stories I felt detached from, I watched but it never really hooked me. The series had some decent acting from Olivia Willliams and Tamoh Pinkett, and some god awful acting from Eliza, who was unfortunately the lead. Most likely gone and I won't reallly miss it
My Own Worst Enemy: An interesting show with some good acting from Christian Slater, but the split in the personalties did'nt really make a whole lot of sense. Still it was good enough to at least give it more episodes to play out.
The Big Bang Theory: No second year slump here. The best modern comedy on televisions continued to be hilarious and score big ratings..good enough for an unheard of two year renewal, I'll think about the guys in alaska..and all those pulled comics piling up in stewert's comic shop.
Prison Break: Well it was better than the Sona Year and in retrospect was probably better than 24 this year.. Can't wait to see it play out.. ending hopefully in a grand slo mo death for T-bag, what a great scumbag Robert Kepper's character was over the 4 year run.
24: Oh boy... what started off as the best season in years quickly deteriorated into a mess. It's obvious that the writers don't plan these things out as they always start off great... lag a bit in the middle.. have some really crazy crap happen( Tony), and then usually end with a wimper.. I Hope it wraps up well.. but dare I say... maybe jack should go spend some time with his grandkids... c'mon you earned it.
Breaking Bad: Wow could they follow up the terrific 1st season. Oh yeah in spades.. one of the best shows on TV.
Kings: What the hell was that... that crazy C_ckS__ker.. Ian Mcshane could read the back of a cereal box.. or be cooking breakfast all the time (there was alot of Breakfast scenes) but otherwise yanked so fast it would make Goliaths head spin...
Southland: This Police Proceedural seemed to pat to me, after The Shield, Homicide, NYPD Blue, and Life I was strangely unimpressed.
Life: A fantastic Quirky Police Proceedural-Mystery show with great performances, stories and music.. a # 1 Casualty of Leno and one I'll never Forgive him for.
Reaper: Great second season for the odd little Gem, funnier, hipper than the first and less reliance on the soul of the week storyline for more emphesis on the characters. Most likely not getting renewed by the CW as they even axe their sunday night shows.. can a more deserving network pick this up... would seem at home on Sci/Fi or Syfy, whatever.
Battlestar Galactica: Well it's over. It ended fairly well, thou I never cared for the final five storyline, still it was a decent series overall and a good reboot.
Caprica: I expected to not like it, but ended up intrigued by it, and while its too soon to tell whether it will make a good series I'll be watching.
Castle: Another series I expected not to like and maybe it's being carried by Nathan Fillion, but I like this quirky little series, the plots are sometimes obvious, but it's fun...
I think that's about it, maybe I missed a show or two that I watch, and I didnt include the summer shows In Plain Sight and Rescue Me sense they are more or less just beginning...
Let's hear your thoughts and comments...
For Me:
Chuck: Continued its greatness from Season 1, better Stories, fun and Guest Stars. Chuck Deserves a Third Season but may not get it see my damning above.
Life on Mars: This quirky little show started off as the darling of ABC and was then quickly moved and put on Haitus, never to find an audience. It was a well written , emotional series, that deserved better. At Least it wrapped up with an ending alot did not like, but the producers said was always intended. Remember thou folks sometimes its not the ending but the quality of the journey getting there, something cut short by the network.
Smallville: After a so-so 7th Season, this season was good enough to get a renewal, the stories at least toward midway were fantastic, definately a
rejuvenation, the ending of the season not so much.. but maybe once they found out they were renewed.... anyhow a bit more DC Universe than previous seasons.. lets wrap it up nicely in the 9th Huh team....
Lie To Me: Turns out to be a nice little show. A Twist on the typical Proceedural, Tim Roth is pretty dynamic in this role, and while some of the observations stemming from facial expressions are a leap, it's still a nice quirky show... Hope it returns.
The Sarah Conner Chronicles: Oh boy where to start. Great beginning, sometime awful middle, an great end run. But still better than most shows and intriguing enough that I would tune in again. Not announced as Dead but pretty much is.
Dollhouse: This was an Odd show for me, it was alot like My Own Worst Enemy, but with a more sci fi bent. But oddly most of the characters and stories I felt detached from, I watched but it never really hooked me. The series had some decent acting from Olivia Willliams and Tamoh Pinkett, and some god awful acting from Eliza, who was unfortunately the lead. Most likely gone and I won't reallly miss it
My Own Worst Enemy: An interesting show with some good acting from Christian Slater, but the split in the personalties did'nt really make a whole lot of sense. Still it was good enough to at least give it more episodes to play out.
The Big Bang Theory: No second year slump here. The best modern comedy on televisions continued to be hilarious and score big ratings..good enough for an unheard of two year renewal, I'll think about the guys in alaska..and all those pulled comics piling up in stewert's comic shop.
Prison Break: Well it was better than the Sona Year and in retrospect was probably better than 24 this year.. Can't wait to see it play out.. ending hopefully in a grand slo mo death for T-bag, what a great scumbag Robert Kepper's character was over the 4 year run.
24: Oh boy... what started off as the best season in years quickly deteriorated into a mess. It's obvious that the writers don't plan these things out as they always start off great... lag a bit in the middle.. have some really crazy crap happen( Tony), and then usually end with a wimper.. I Hope it wraps up well.. but dare I say... maybe jack should go spend some time with his grandkids... c'mon you earned it.
Breaking Bad: Wow could they follow up the terrific 1st season. Oh yeah in spades.. one of the best shows on TV.
Kings: What the hell was that... that crazy C_ckS__ker.. Ian Mcshane could read the back of a cereal box.. or be cooking breakfast all the time (there was alot of Breakfast scenes) but otherwise yanked so fast it would make Goliaths head spin...
Southland: This Police Proceedural seemed to pat to me, after The Shield, Homicide, NYPD Blue, and Life I was strangely unimpressed.
Life: A fantastic Quirky Police Proceedural-Mystery show with great performances, stories and music.. a # 1 Casualty of Leno and one I'll never Forgive him for.
Reaper: Great second season for the odd little Gem, funnier, hipper than the first and less reliance on the soul of the week storyline for more emphesis on the characters. Most likely not getting renewed by the CW as they even axe their sunday night shows.. can a more deserving network pick this up... would seem at home on Sci/Fi or Syfy, whatever.
Battlestar Galactica: Well it's over. It ended fairly well, thou I never cared for the final five storyline, still it was a decent series overall and a good reboot.
Caprica: I expected to not like it, but ended up intrigued by it, and while its too soon to tell whether it will make a good series I'll be watching.
Castle: Another series I expected not to like and maybe it's being carried by Nathan Fillion, but I like this quirky little series, the plots are sometimes obvious, but it's fun...
I think that's about it, maybe I missed a show or two that I watch, and I didnt include the summer shows In Plain Sight and Rescue Me sense they are more or less just beginning...
Let's hear your thoughts and comments...