Theoretically sound editing and sound mixing are two completely different things and one can be done well and the other poorly but the voters vote for it as if it was the same thing.
Today I saw the Live Action Shorts. My rankings are:
1. The Eleven O'clock
2. The Silent Child
3. DeKalb Elementary
4. My Nephew Emmett
5. Watu Wote/ All of Us
4 of the 5 shorts included the film makers watching their shorts being nominated in their credits.
Today I saw Oscar Nominated Animated Short Films.
After seeing the entire category my rankings are:
1. Lou
2. Revolting Rhymes
3. Dear Basketball
4. Garden Party
5. Negative Space
I enjoyed all of the shorts and the 3 commended but not nominated shorts that were added to pad the running time...
My rankings for best picture are:
1. The Shape of Water
2. Lady Bird
3. Three Billboards
4. The Post
5. Call Me By Your Name
6. Get Out
7. Dunkirk
8. Phantom Thread
9. The Darkest Hour
Regal is having a Best Picture Nominee series February 23 - March 4. Only $35 and playing in 3 theaters within 30 miles of me.
https://www.regmovies.com/promotions/best-picture-film-fest