Added Tom Tykwer's Heaven (3.5 stars out of 5) - A flick that starts out as fascinating and eventually becomes a bit too abstract for its own good. Blanchett is absolutely fantastic throughout.
Added Sunshine State which I missed last year because two friends said it was VERY dull.
Those idiots were wrong. I thought it was just fantastic.
4.5 out of 5
Added Comedian :star::star::star:1/2 out of 5 - Funny but a bit rambly and redundant. Didn't much care for the Orny Adams stuff because he's fairly unlikeable.
I've added a few here and there over the last month. Stuff like Stolen Summer, Cheats and (tonight) the very entertaining The Kid Stays in the Picture.
I will continue to keep my list updated! :emoji_thumbsup: to all us anal list-making bastards! :D
Updated with The Crime of Father Amaro, The Grey Zone, Elvira's Haunted Hills, and Welcome to Collinwood.
All good in their own way; nothing amazing anywhere.
Added American Psycho 2, a movie that begs 2 questions:
1. What's the POINT of this tiresome and pointless sequel?
and
2. How the HELL is Mila Kunis so damn cute??????
I'm editing here to point out the silliness of question #1. If something's pointless, why ponder if there's a point...right?
Updated with:
The Importance of Being Earnest - Light and entertaining, though it lacks the confident spark of Parker's earlier An Ideal Husband. (3.5 stars out of 5)
Return to Never Land - One of the better Low Rent Disney Sequels - though that's hardly high praise. (2 stars out of 5)
White...
Updated with some of those annoying remainders from last year:
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course - One episode of a TV show intercut with some of the worst 'plot padding' I've ever witnessed. This is less than a movie.
Octopus 2: River of Death - Wanna see a giant Octopus demolish the...
Updated with all sorts of stuff. Damn this snowstorm.
Juwanna Mann - One of the worst comedies I've ever seen. Ever.
Eight Crazy Nights - One of the worst animated films I've ever seen. Ever ever.
Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat - Easily one of the worst concert movies I've ever seen. Ever...
Updated my list to include all sorts of random stuff, such as Stuart Little 2 (good for diabetics), the fantastic DVD An Evening with Kevin Smith, the more-entertaining-than-expected John Leguizamo flick Empire, the wholly awful The First $20 Million, the cute 'n kinetic Powerpuff Girls, the...
Latest Additions:
Half Past Dead
Friday After Next
Crap.
The Hours
A movie I didn't expect to dig all that much for some reason. Regardless, I was wrong. Man, is it satisfying to just sit back and watch great actors act. Even those in small parts (Reilly, Collette, Harris) were spot-on...
Updated my list to include all sorts of mediocre (and lousy) entries:
The Tuxedo
Analyze That
Drumline
Trapped
...and the latest (and very dull) Hellraiser sequel, PLUS I finally got to see Eye See You, which was absolutely glorious in its badness.
Continued my list's facelift, added a few crappy titles (FearDotCom and K-19: The Widowmaker), and included all the 2002 DTV titles I've seen.
Have a look!
http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htfo...609#post326609
:)