KENJI MIZOGUCHI
***Taira Clan Saga (1955)
*****The Tale of the Crucified Lovers (1954)
*****Sansho the Bailiff (1954)
****A Geisha (1953)
*****Tales of Ugetsu (1953)
****The 47 Ronin (1941)
****The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (1939)
Based on the little I've seen, he's...
WOODY ALLEN
*The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001)
**Small Time Crooks (2000)
***Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
*Celebrity (1998)
**Deconstructing Harry (1997)
**Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
**Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)
****Husbands and Wives (1992)
**Shadows and Fog (1992)...
JEAN-LUC GODARD
King Lear (1987) **
How Is It Going? (1978) **
Number Two (1975) *
Week End (1967) **
Masculine, Feminine: In 15 Acts (1966) **
Pierrot le fou (1965) *****
Alphaville (1965) ***
Band of Outsiders (1964) ****
Contempt (1963) *****
My Life to Live (1962)...
Apu trilogy Sansho The Bailiff Godfather II The Apartment Taxi Driver Dr. Strangelove Ugetsu Rashomon Annie Hall Charulata 2001: A Space Odyssey Floating Weeds Goodfellas Throne Of Blood Crimes & Misdemeanors La Dolce Vita Tokyo Story Notorious The Big Heat Citizen Kane...
Akira Kurosawa Alfred Hitchcock Yasujiro Ozu Satyajit Ray Stanley Kubrick Orson Welles -The six filmmakers who have blown me away, every time, with everything I've seen. I have yet to stop finding new things in their work. I am strongly of the opinion that a lot more folks would share my...
Titles I'd like to add: Current rights/studio unknown (Sony/Columbia/TriStar license for R1 has lapsed), all directed by Satyajit Ray: The Music Room/Jalsaghar (1958) Devi (1960) Three Daughters (1961) Kanchenjungha (1962) Mahanagar (1963) Charulata (1964) Nayak (1966) The...
MARTIN SCORSESE ***The Aviator (2004) ***Gangs of New York (2002) ****My Voyage to Italy (1999) ****Kundun (1997) *****Casino (1995) ****The Age of Innocence (1993) **Cape Fear (1991) *****Goodfellas (1990) **New York Stories (1989) (segment "Life Lessons") ****The Last...
STANLEY KUBRICK ***Eyes Wide Shut (1999) *****Full Metal Jacket (1987) ***The Shining (1980) ****Barry Lyndon (1975) ****A Clockwork Orange (1971) *****2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) *****Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) ****Lolita (1962)...
JOEL & ETHAN COEN ** The Ladykillers (2004) ** Intolerable Cruelty (2003) *** The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) **** O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) ***** The Big Lebowski (1998) ***** Fargo (1996) *** The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) *** Barton Fink (1991) **** Miller's Crossing...
TERRY GILLIAM ***Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) ****Twelve Monkeys (1995) *****The Fisher King (1991) ***The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) *****Brazil (1985) ****Time Bandits (1981) **Jabberwocky (1977) *****Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
HAL ASHBY The Slugger's Wife (1985) * Let's Spend the Night Together (1982) ** Being There (1979) ***** Shampoo (1975) ***** The Last Detail (1973) ***** Harold and Maude (1971) **** The Landlord (1970) ***
I remember thinking this after watching Charlotte Sometimes a few months back - an ethnic-neutral indie film with an all Asian-American cast; it's excellent, intricate little drama with the ability to speak to any intelligent viewer; far better than the heavily-hyped Better Luck Tomorrow, which...
Great discussion thus far. I've participated in a few other discussions like this before; I've gotten really tired (offended, or bored) of the way I see black Americans depiced in Hollywood films. As a black male myself, I've gone to watching mostly indie films and foreign film, and I can...
Enamorada (E. Fernandez) - 1946 A Story From Chikamatsu (K. Mizoguchi) - 1954 Enjo (K. Ichikawa) - 1958 Cairo Station (Y. Chahine) - 1958 When A Woman Ascends The Stairs - (M. Naruse) 1960 Harakiri (M. Kobayashi) - 1962 High & Low (A. Kurosawa) - 1962 Mahanagar (S. Ray) - 1963 Kwaidan...
I need to go region-free first; I am eager to see Kore'eda's latest, Distance, which hasn't gotten a US release yet. I'm no fan of New Yorker's shoddy releases either...
Thanks to both Lew and Gary.
Zhang Yimou is probably the one Asian director I'm least familiar with thus far; I'm aware of The Road Home's rather low status among his fans. I do think it's a very good film, if it's his weakest I really look forward to the rest. I found the story to be a bit...
I cut it well short of 100, realizing that I may not have seen 100 5-star world films. Anyone reading the list will note some serious lapses; I can't pretend to be any kind of authority on global stuff, as I have yet to see a vast number of great European films. Nonetheless, the stuff I've...
Some recommendations (some of which have been mentioned before); all thoughtful, well-made films that seem - comparatively - to be somewhat overlooked or forgotten: US/English-language: Being There (Ashby) The Last Detail (Ashby) Matewan (Sayles) Return Of The Secaucus Seven (Sayles)...
What kinds of titles are you looking for?
I'd love to see Charles Burnett's Killer Of Sheep released on DVD - I haven't seen it, but the comparisons to Italian neo-realism intrigue me, and it seems to have (because of it's longtime unavailability) acquired this status as the great...