Last Updated: 02/01/2013 Latest Seen: Total Film Count: 4 - 2013 Films: 1 - Pre-2013 Films - First Time Viewings: 3 - Pre-2013 Films - Revisits: 0 .. Rating System: :star: (Garbage) to :star::star::star::star: (Masterpiece) 2013 Films Warm Bodies / :star::star::star: / 02/01/2013 Pre-2013 Films...
This thread keeps getting harder to find every week...
I just updated my list with Moonrise Kingdom. I've been processing this movie for a week now and I have to conclude that it's the most frustrating movie I've seen in a long time. It is so beautifully shot, expertly crafted, with a...
1.The Muppets 2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 3. Hugo 4. The Artist 5. X-Men: First Class 6. Rise of the Planet of the Apes 7. Super 8 8. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 9. Captain America: The First Avenger 10. Thor Honorable mentions: The...
I still have some key films left to see, so this list is subject to change:
1. Avatar
2. Up
3. Star Trek
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Up in the Air
6. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
7. Whip It
8. The Princess and the Frog
9. Watchmen
10. Ponyo
Worst of the year...
So sad. Pretty in Pink, Ferris Bueller, the Vacation movies, Home Alone... He was involved in so many of my earliest and most fondly remembered movie experiences. May he rest in peace.
By the time my parents got me a Genesis in 1993, Moonwalker had already been pulled from shelves. I did get to play an emulated version online a decade or so later. It wasn't much fun, I must admit. I have much fonder memories of playing as Michael in Ready 2 Rumble Boxing Round 2 and...
Still have a lot of movies to see, but so far: 1. The Dark Knight 2. Wall-E 3. Iron Man 4. Cloverfield 5. Slumdog Millionaire 6. Twilight 7. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 8. The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 9. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10. Justice League...
Last Updated: 12/26/09
Latest Seen:
[url=http://l.yimg.com/eb/ymv/us/img/hv/photo/movie_pix/warner_brothers/sherlock_holmes/sherlockholmes_smallfinal.jpg] / 04/26/09
Edited by Kristen - 7/4/2009 at 02:57 am GMT
Edited by Kristen - 8/3/2009 at 01:07 am GMT
Edited by Kristen - 8/16/2009 at 01:25...
For me, 2007 was the best year for music in a long time. Most of my favorite current artists released new material and I also discovered some new favorites along the way. Here's my list (feel free to post your own top 10 or top 5 or whatever else you'd like): 1. Tori Amos - American Doll...
I had been happily using CD Tracker for the past few years, but sadly, they shut down their site today. Does anyone know of another site like it out there? I'm not interested in expensive programs like Music Collector, just a free place to catalog my collection and share it with others.
I completely agree. I also felt that last year was pretty weak overall, but it finished stronger than this year with movies like Casino Royale and Pan's Labyrinth. Films Seen: 28 1. Juno 2. Battlestar Galactica: Razor * 3. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 4. Across the...
I'm very happy about the noms for Pan's Labyrinth, especially Original Score. :emoji_thumbsup: I'm also glad Children of Men and The Prestige got something (and with those three in, Cinematography becomes one of the more exciting categories for me). I can't get too excited about the Best...
I kind of wish there was a tighter director's cut of this film, with more of a focus on Ofelia. There were a few too many scenes with the resistance that didn't add a whole lot to the story. But that's really as negative as I can get about this film. Gorgeous visuals, hauntingly beautiful score...
Superman Returns - The opening credits sequence, with John Williams' theme and the classic font... Such a wonderful nostalgia trip for me. Children of Men - The intense car sequence which results in Julian's death.
Masterful directing from Cuaron. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's...
1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. The Prestige 3. Superman Returns 4. Casino Royale 5. Rocky Balboa 6. V For Vendetta 7. Children of Men 8. Borat 9. Mission: Impossible III 10. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
I thought the look of the film was very inconsistent. Some shots did look stunning and film-like, but a lot of the action scenes looked very digital and not in a good way. The attack on the village at the beginning was the most glaring example of this. The movie as a whole is a mixed bag. The...
This has been a day full of great video game moments for me. :D - The sense of relief after finally getting my Wii, the first console I have ever bought at launch. - Turning on the Wii for the first time with the Wiimote... Even the menu is awesome! - Creating my Mii. I tried to make...
Ah, the perks of working in the video game department at Toys R Us... :P Knowing that the store's supply of 156 Wiis were going to sell out by the time I got off work, I asked the manager to hold one of the consoles for me. To my very welcome surprise, he actually agreed to do it! After several...
Yeah, I hope it isn't Piz. For one, it would feel too much like the Beaver reveal last season (new regular, seems like a really nice guy, but is really a psycho).
Does anyone else think the rapist might be the missing guy's roommate (played by Ben from Buffy Season 5, btw)? The clues being the circled pictures from the yearbook and the way he showed up out of nowhere and wasn't seen again for the rest of tonight's episode.
Awesome trailer, but I was also surprised by the whole "Sandman killed Uncle Ben" angle. My theory is that this is somehow a lie propogated by someone who wants Spidey to go off the deep end (Harry being the most likely candidate). My favorite shot of the trailer is Spidey smashing Sandman's...