Well, count me among the recent converts as well. Usually just lurk around here, but wanted to throw out a proper thanks for all of the tips and tricks mentioned in this thread. I've converted about 350 discs to a single thinpak, and another 100 double-thins have recently been done. Now ordering...
Count me in as one of the dissenting voices (out of this forum at least) who thought this was an excellent finale to an excellent season.
I suppose you can also count me as one who considers the show to be as much about Tony's personal life as his mob life, and that way from the very first...
Updated - 2/7/03 Quick hit top ten (with the usual disclaimer of changes likely to follow): 1 Chicago 2Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 3Panic Room 4Gangs of New York 5Road to Perdition 6Minority Report 7 Adaptation 8 25th Hour 9Dangerous Lives of Alter Boys 10Tadpole...
Wow. This was one powerful film, ranking right up there with the best stuff Scorsese has ever done. It may not have had all of the style of a Goodfellas, but the overall feel was such a visceral punch in the gut... There were no sections of the film which really dragged for me, and I was...
Wow. Rarely do I wander into a thread and find a discussion of so many of my all-time favorite movies. Of course, it doesn't hurt that they're all Cary Grant flicks. So, being as objective as possible (and with the usual caveats about this all being my opinion, of course)... His Girl...
John, Couldn't agree more about Grant Lee Phillips (former frontman for Grant Lee Buffalo). Longtime fan of his and have tried my darndest to convert all my friends into fans. Luckily I won over my S.O., so I consider it a successful campaign. Would any of the other groups you listed...
Put me on the "buy-it-in-a-heartbeat" list.
Also quite excited that the quirky, same era Connery vehicle "Robin and Marian" is soon to be released...
Joel
My top 30 of '99 (Couldn't resist, as I already had it compiled) - In order Fight Club Toy Story 2 Boys Don't Cry Ride with the Devil The Iron Giant Being John Malkovich Talented Mr. Ripley Election The Matrix Magnolia Insider Straight Story South Park: Bigger, Longer and...
Yikes! Much as I'd love to own a copy of that one (having just ordered Season 4 - Region 2 set earlier this very evening...) those ebay prices are crazy!
Just went in to edit my list on page four. Moulin Rouge comes in at number 5, knocking From Hell out of the top 10.
Just want to mention again, looking back, what a great year for movies it turned out to be. There are still a number of releases which I have yet to see (Gosford Park, In the...
Just updated my list (on page 4) to include "A Beautiful Mind" at #9 - knocking "The Others" from the ranks. Sorry, Nicole. Perhaps when I finally get a chance to screen my "Moulin Rouge" DVD we can get you back in there!
Joel
A top ten and bottom five to add to the list. This is a much better group than I anticipated in mid-year:
1Le Fableaux Destin du Amelie Poulian
2Lord of the Rings:Fellowship of the Ring
3Memento
4A.I.
5Moulin Rouge
6Mulholland Drive
7Royal Tennenbaums
8The Man Who Wasn't There...
Gotta admit, I sure didn't expect to agree with so many of the selections made thusfar.
Here would be the ten best albums from 2001 which I've had the chance to listen to (IMHO, of course):
1Phillips, Grant LeeMobilize
2Adams, RyanGold
3Lanegan, MarkField Songs
4Easton, TimThe Truth...
Yes!!!!!!!!!!
I knew the HTF wouldn't disappoint me.
Finally got to go see Amelie last night, and I'm completely in the "Best film I've seen this year" camp. What floored me most, I think, was the realization that I was watching one of the very, very few well-written "happy" movies to come...
I love part 2, actually. Yeah, Otsu is fairly wishy-washy in this installment, but there's soooo much swordplay!
Everything from the duel at the start to the "Mushashi vs. the rest of Japan" fight at the end, love 'em all.
And I like how they introduce the antagonist (his name escapes me at...
An interesting enough question to send me checking my database.
424 out of 1005 - 42%
Percent would undoubtedly be higher if more classic movies were released (Warner, anyone?) and even higher if they were given the cleanup treatment reserved for some of the "all-time" classics, such as NBNW...
A brief time spent playing the "Call of Cthulu" role playing game, a truly disturbing game if played correctly, got me into Lovecraft. I'd love to see someone take him seriously enough to craft a good film.
Joel
1568 Store-bought, along with 282 CDRs (mostly mixed compilations I've put together) for a grand total of 1850. And yes, my CD purchasing has decreased dramatically since DVD came into the picture. I still go on the occasional binge, though.
Joel
Hey everybody,
My fiance (from Austria) is here in Kansas City pursuing her LLM in American Law at UMKC (University of Missouri, Kansas City).
She has a number of large papers coming due in the next month. One of them is a thirty page paper concerning Copyright infringement. Specifically...
Tough, but you've gotta love the lists.
Here are mine, and like everyone else here they could change if you ask again tomorrow.
1Seven Samurai
2Star Wars
3West Side Story
4A Clockwork Orange
5The Great Escape
6His Girl Friday
7North by Northwest
8Pulp Fiction
9Fist of Legend
10The Man...
Despite the ? in the subject, I was hoping against hope that this was some rumor of an announcement. Without an LD player, I'm relegated to the VHS versions that my dad taped off of TMC for me a couple of years back.
I fell in love with this series as a kid when my dad took me to our local...
I've got to admit that I've never gotten around to seeing these movies.
Yet, upon hearing that they were coming to DVD soon they moved into my list of titles to purchase when they become available for preorder, based on universally positive reviews alone.
So, it would be nice if they'd hit...