Films Watched in 2007: Updated: March 25, 2007 Total Viewed: 48 Total First Time Viewings: 37 First time viewings in bold Darkman C+ (Sam Raimi, 1990) 1/1/07 The Fury C (Brian DePalma, 1978) 1/2/07 Die Hard A- (John McTiernan, 1988) 1/3/07 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind B+...
2007 Film List: Updated: March 25, 2007 Total Viewed: 6 300 A- (Zach Snyder, USA) 3/18/07 Black Snake Moan C+ (Craig Brewer, USA) 3/2/07 Dead Silence C- (James Wan, USA) 3/18/07 Reno 911: Miami C+ (Robert Ben Garant, USA) 2/23/07 Smokin' Aces B (Joe Carnahan, USA) 1/25/07 Zodiac A-...
TOTAL THIS YEAR: 31 TOTAL LAST YEAR: 13 GOAL THIS YEAR: 40 Red = First Time Viewing October 1: 1. Identity (2003; James Mangold) B+ October 2: 2. The Blair Witch Project (1999; Eduardo Sanchez & Daniel Myrick) B+ 3. Phantasm (1979; Don Coscarelli) B- October 4: 4. Hold That...
2006 Film List: Updated: December 25, 2006 Total Viewed: 51 16 Blocks B (Richard Donner, USA) 6/16/06 A Scanner Darkly A- (Richard Linklater, USA) 12/24/06 Accepted C- (Steve Pink, USA) 11/15/06 Art School Confidential C (Terry Zwigoff, USA) 10/11/06 Beerfest B+ (Jay Chandrasekhar...
Films Watched in 2006: Updated: December 31, 2006 Total Viewed: 379 Total First Time Viewings: 292 First time viewings in bold Collateral A (Michael Mann, 2004) 1/1/2006 Happy Accidents B+ (Brad Anderson, 2000) 1/1/2006 Four Flies on Grey Velvet C (Dario Argento, 1971) 1/2/2006...
TOP TEN OF 2005: 1. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 2. Batman Begins 3. Sin City 4. Munich 5. Oldboy 6. Layer Cake 7. Wedding Crashers 8. The 40 Year Old Virgin 9. Land of the Dead 10. Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Rosemary's Baby A 10/31 Finished off the month with a classic. This movie still holds up and works today. Very creepy and unsettling, though not as much as the first time I saw it. 2005 Scary Movie Challenge: New titles in bold 1. The Innocents A 2. Bay of Blood C 3. A History of...
Alone in the Dark C 10/26 Other than great over-the-top performaces from Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Donald Pleasence and an unexpected twist towards the end,
this is just an average '80s slasher. Saw 2 B+ 10/28 I'm still not sure if I like it better than the first one. It has much...
The Cat and the Canary B 10/23 Creepy and atmospheric "old dark house" movie, but I was bored for the majority. The killer's identity was very obvious. The Nameless B- 10/24 More of a thriller than a horror movie. Only a couple of "Jacob's Ladder" inspired dream sequences creeped me out...
Satan's Little Helper C- 10/15 Has a great concept, but the script and acting ruin it. Amanda Plummer tries too hard to act eccentric, and the little kid is extremely annoying. The movie is fairly short at 95 minutes, but the lsat act seems to last forever. The final scene, though predictable...
Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit A- 10/10 This was my first Wallace & Gromit film and while I didn't think it was amazing, I had a lot of fun. It has plenty of jokes for both children and adults, as well as subtle horror film references. Overall, an enjoyable Halloween film, and...
2005 Scary Movie Challenge: New titles in bold 1.The Innocents A 10/1 Excellent and atmospheric ghost story with some truly chilling scenes. 2.Bay of Blood C 10/4 Other than Bava's great hypnotic style and the kill scenes, this was boring. If nothing else, it was fun to pick out the...
2005 Film List Last Updated: December 31, 2005 Total Eligible Films: 50 -------------------------------------------------------- 2005 Eligible Releases Title, Rating (Director, Running Time, Country) The 40 Year Old Virgin A- (Judd Apatow, 116 min., USA) The Amityville Horror...
Top of 2004 1. The Machinist 2. Collateral 3. Spartan 4. The Incredibles 5. Garden State 6. Kill Bill - Volume 2 7. Napoleon Dynamite 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9. Oldboy 10. Hellboy 11. Saw 12. Team America:World Police