Jump to content



Sign up for a free account to remove the pop-up ads

Signing up for an account is fast and free. As a member you can join in the conversation, enter contests and remove the pop-up ads that guests get. Click here to create your free account.


Photo
Blu-ray Reviews

HTF BLU-RAY REVIEW: The Twilight Zone Season 1 Blu-ray

TV Reviews

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
322 replies to this topic

#41 of 323 OFFLINE   Steve...O

Steve...O

    Producer



  • 3,771 posts
  • Join Date: Dec 31 2003
  • Real Name:Steve

Posted September 27 2010 - 10:28 AM

Image would be wise to address these concerns ASAP. I have not ordered this because of all the reported issues raised by Nelson and others. Nelson, thanks so much for being on top of this and sharing your experiences.
Please help UCLA restore the Laurel & Hardy films: https://www.cinema.u...aurel-and-hardy

#42 of 323 OFFLINE   Nelson Au

Nelson Au

    Executive Producer



  • 11,815 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted September 27 2010 - 11:09 AM

Sure Steve. I hate to be posting so many times on this thread about this issue, so I'm glad it's not a nuisance.   I have looked around at the AVS forum and posted there about this. Surprisingly, there was no one with this problem who posted to my post and I didn't find any other threads on it. Maybe I missed them. And I don't see mention of it in a Google search.

#43 of 323 OFFLINE   Roger_R

Roger_R

    Second Unit



  • 372 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 06 2003

Posted September 27 2010 - 11:47 AM

Am only on disc 2 yet, but I tried disc 4 in my Oppo BDP-83 and it started up just fine. Tried playing a couple of episodes as well and there were no problems.

#44 of 323 OFFLINE   Christian Preischl

Christian Preischl

    Screenwriter



  • 1,376 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 11 2001

Posted September 28 2010 - 11:17 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by robGray /forum/thread/303895/htf-blu-ray-review-the-twilight-zone-season-1-blu-ray/30#post_3733335 I have a Panasonic DMP-BD50 and disc 4 won't load at all.
Same here (using the latest firmware). First disc out of at least 800 that won't play on this player.

#45 of 323 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Join Date: --

Posted September 28 2010 - 05:32 PM

Just wanted to post a follow up from last week...unfortunately, no word from Image regarding discs # 1 and 4, so I decided to make my Sony player a "back up" and now am using an LG BluRay player (along with the Insignia) - and no problems! It plays both of the discs fine...I really hope that we'll find out why those discs only play on certain models.

#46 of 323 OFFLINE   TravisR

TravisR

    Studio Mogul



  • 23,777 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 15 2004
  • LocationThe basement of the FBI building

Posted September 28 2010 - 06:18 PM

If the same discs are playing in some players and not others, it still really sounds like it's a firmware problem that needs to be updated by the manufacturers of the players. I have no clue how or why Image ended up making a disc that is having so much trouble in so many players (it's not like it uses some crazy new seamless branching or PIP video or something) but I doubt the problem is with the disc itself.

#47 of 323 OFFLINE   Timothy E

Timothy E

    Supporting Actor



  • 939 posts
  • Join Date: Jul 20 2007

Posted September 28 2010 - 07:02 PM

I reviewed the discs on a Panasonic DMP-BD60 with the most recent firmware and did not have any problems with any of the episodes.   I realize that is little consolation if your player will not allow you to play the disc.

#48 of 323 OFFLINE   Christian Preischl

Christian Preischl

    Screenwriter



  • 1,376 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 11 2001

Posted September 29 2010 - 01:14 AM

Interesting to hear it plays fine on the BD60. Then again, it's been ages since the BD50 has had a firmware update (and to be honest I'm starting to doubt it will ever get another one). I agree with the sentiments stated above that this issue might be fixable via firmware update. Especially since while disc 4 would not load at all in my Panasonic BD50 it loaded fine and very quickly in my PS3. (Unfortunately, my PS3 is Region B only, so the only thing it showed after loading is the "Coded for Region A only" screen.)

#49 of 323 OFFLINE   David Deeb

David Deeb

    Supporting Actor



  • 869 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 17 2005

Posted September 30 2010 - 07:25 PM

Discs play fine on my Sony 570.  It might be a firmware issue.    The discs look great & the menu design is the best I've ever seen for a TV series.  Lets you get right to the episode & how all TV on disc should be laid out.  Practical & functional.   Eliminating all the unnecessary fanfare, logos, trailers, promos, disclaimers, etc. make for a much, much better product.       

#50 of 323 OFFLINE   ajabrams

ajabrams

    Second Unit



  • 295 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 15 2009

Posted October 04 2010 - 09:19 AM

Just chiming in.I checked discs 1 and 4 and everything plays fine on my Sony 350. I agree that the discs look great and they loaded really quickly too.

#51 of 323 OFFLINE   Craig Beam

Craig Beam

    Screenwriter



  • 1,755 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 2000
  • Real Name:Craig Beam
  • LocationGresham, OR

Posted October 08 2010 - 11:00 AM

Disc 4 will not load in my PS3 (I'm running the latest firmware).  I've emailed both Image and Amazon (who I bought it from).  No response from either yet.  Needless to say, I'm pretty irritated at this point.

#52 of 323 OFFLINE   Nelson Au

Nelson Au

    Executive Producer



  • 11,815 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted October 08 2010 - 01:05 PM

This looks like 2 things, the current firmware isn't cutting it for this release, I agree with another poster's theory on this. And 2, some discs may be defective.   In my case, when I updated firmware on my Sony BDP 550, disc 1 and 4 would plays. But I had an episode on disc 3 that would freeze and pixellate. And the Time Element also had about 4 points where it froze. The pixellation and freezing as I said above I figured was caused by a defective disc. When I got a new set, so far, so good. All discs play, but I haven't seen all the episodes yet.   I sure hope that Sony and the other companies will update firmware and that Image is aware of this. I'm finally seeing posts on another forum about the playback issue too. So it's widely spread. This is probably not a huge selling title like Iron Man, so perhaps the feedback is not getting out to the companies that fast.

#53 of 323 OFFLINE   Craig Beam

Craig Beam

    Screenwriter



  • 1,755 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 16 2000
  • Real Name:Craig Beam
  • LocationGresham, OR

Posted October 08 2010 - 05:41 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Beam /forum/thread/303895/htf-blu-ray-review-the-twilight-zone-season-1-blu-ray/30#post_3737603 Disc 4 will not load in my PS3 (I'm running the latest firmware).  I've emailed both Image and Amazon (who I bought it from).  No response from either yet.  Needless to say, I'm pretty irritated at this point.
UPDATE:  I tried Disc 4 on my Samsung BD-C6500, and it played fine.... what a relief.  I'll just make sure not to watch disc 4 in the bedroom (where the PS3 is).   Still reeling from the pristine quality of this set.  There's a shot in "A Nice to Place to Visit" (when Rocky and Pip visit the Hall of Records) where the image is so sharp and detailed that my wife --- who is by no means a discerning viewer ---- commented on it.

#54 of 323 OFFLINE   RickER

RickER

    Producer



  • 5,130 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 04 2003
  • Real Name:Rick
  • LocationTulsa, Oklahoma

Posted October 08 2010 - 07:25 PM

Amazon isnt selling this title right now. You can only get it from Market Place vendors. I have the title in my wish list, thank god, cause i was waiting for a $50 or so, price point. Now i am gonna wait even longer, see what gets worked out.

#55 of 323 OFFLINE   David Deeb

David Deeb

    Supporting Actor



  • 869 posts
  • Join Date: Nov 17 2005

Posted October 15 2010 - 09:32 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by RickER /forum/thread/303895/htf-blu-ray-review-the-twilight-zone-season-1-blu-ray/30#post_3737777 Amazon isnt selling this title right now. You can only get it from Market Place vendors. I have the title in my wish list, thank god, cause i was waiting for a $50 or so, price point. Now i am gonna wait even longer, see what gets worked out.
It's for sale again with price closer to $57 so might be an opportunity for you.  I love the set and haven't had any issues with playback.  Can't wait for the rest of the series.  

#56 of 323 Guest__*

Guest__*
  • Join Date: --

Posted October 15 2010 - 10:14 AM

My disc 4 DID freeze, during Big Tall Wish (I can't stand this episode...and of course it's the one to bring the bad luck! LOL.) I emailed IMAGE but probably won't hear anything. Help!

#57 of 323 OFFLINE   Nelson Au

Nelson Au

    Executive Producer



  • 11,815 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted October 15 2010 - 02:12 PM

Eric, I'll be sure to check that episode when I get a chance. I have a Sony 550 too.

#58 of 323 OFFLINE   RickER

RickER

    Producer



  • 5,130 posts
  • Join Date: Jan 04 2003
  • Real Name:Rick
  • LocationTulsa, Oklahoma

Posted October 15 2010 - 05:31 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Deeb /forum/thread/303895/htf-blu-ray-review-the-twilight-zone-season-1-blu-ray/30#post_3740012 It's for sale again with price closer to $57 so might be an opportunity for you.  I love the set and haven't had any issues with playback.  Can't wait for the rest of the series.  
DAMN! This is tempting. I own 3 Sony Blu-ray players. A 1000ES, 360, and PS3. What are the odds i will be able to play this set!?!

#59 of 323 OFFLINE   dana martin

dana martin

    Screenwriter



  • 2,312 posts
  • Join Date: Oct 28 2003
  • Real Name:Dana Martin
  • LocationNorfolk, VA

Posted October 15 2010 - 05:35 PM

1 Plastation 3 and two crappy Insignia's and it works fine on all three, not a single problem
Playing at the Drive In

Quote:Welles, Kubrick, Hitchcock, Spielberg, Jackson, Wood ?? a true Auteur should be one who follows his artistic vision

#60 of 323 OFFLINE   Nelson Au

Nelson Au

    Executive Producer



  • 11,815 posts
  • Join Date: Mar 16 1999

Posted October 16 2010 - 12:45 AM

Eric, I played Big Tall Wish tonight, the first 12 minutes is fine, but at the midpoint break, it plays the Twilight Zone title card as all the other episodes does. But at 12:25 or so, at the end of the break, the screen goes black and it stays black. There's no sound either and I can see the counter continue to roll onwards and every few seconds it skips ahead about a minute, all the while, the screen is black. After a few minutes of this, the timer clicks up to the end of the episode and returns to the menu! It's as if it went into fast forward from the midpoint break. The next episode, A Nice Place to Visit won't play. The episode after that, Nightmare as a Child starts up okay. I didn't watch it. Instead I play A Stop At Willoughby, and it plays through fine.

This is a disappointment. I did try to fast forward a bit into the second half of Big Tall Wish, and I saw a pixellated image towards the end of the episode, but it was frozen. I tried to clear the disc to no avail.

Not sure what do now. Perhaps I'll try it on a friend's player. I'm thinking it could still be a bad pressing, or the player may just need a newer firmware update from Sony.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users